KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

KAIF

English translation: spelled KAYF, KAIF, KEIF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kaif
English translation:spelled KAYF, KAIF, KEIF
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:31 Jan 29, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: KAIF
how do you spell the word

['keif, or kaif] that is what drug addicts feel when they take drugs, like euphoria

Give me the spelling please...
Rostislau Golod
Drug therapy?
Explanation:
I am not sure about the context, but "drug therapy" would suggest that a more formal term should be used (like "intoxicated" or "euphoric")

As for slang expressions, have a look at
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:rY0wjxpTtY0C:www.sober....

I always suspected there was an abundance of ways to express this condition, but I was still awed :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some trivia:

Cannabinoids
Description and source: Derived from the \"Cannabis Sativa\" plant. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) is the most active cannabinoid in marijuana.
Common names: bhang, bud, cannabis, cucaracha, Doobie, dope, duby, funny stuff, ganga, grass, green, hash, hashish, hemp, hit, J, jay, joint, joy weed, **keif**, lid, marihuana, marijuana, Mary Jane, merry weaver, MJ, numbers, pot, Rasta weed, reefer, roach, shit, Sinsemilla, stuff, tea, THC, weed.
Abuse potential: **High**; habituation, but not physical addiction.
Method of administration: Smoking (22% uptake) and eating (95% uptake).
Effect at usual levels: Euphoria, sedation, temporal distortion, sexual arousal. Studies show functional impairment for 4-6 hours and possibly as long as 24 hours after a **single \"high.\" **

Based on the above, I withdraw my suggestion of \"high\" not being medicinal enough :o)

http://www.dstamerica.com/drugs.shtml

Different spellings:

keif, keyf, kaif, kif, Kiif, Qif


history of Persian mysticism, where it has traditionally been used not as a stimulant but as a spiritual soporific, producing a quiescence of the soul which is known as **keyf** or **kaif**, which translates as intoxication, carouse or placid enjoyment...\"
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:mkoDItC3ah4C:www.cannab...

kaif, **kif**
www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/8943/hemp.html



When I speak of drug addiction I do not refer to **keif**, marijuana or any preparation of hashish, mescaline, Bannistria caapi, LSD6, Sacred Mushrooms or any other drug of the hallucinogen group...
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:U35AWPggCj0C:www.cures-...

Qif: (neologism) hashish. (The actual arabic is **Kiif**)
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:gJq71uh-zpEC:www.geocit...

Cannabis Synonyms
Cannabis, Pot, Hemp, Bhang, Marijuana, Joint, Reefer, Wahupta [Sioux], Dope, Ganja, Smoke, Weed, Herb, Marihuana, Hash, Doobie, Sensemilla, Cannabis Sativa, Cannabis Indica, Leaf, Green, Greenbud, Bud, 420, Alaskan Thunderfuck, BC Bud, Hooch, Stash, Thai-stick, Thai-bud, Mexican, Panama Red, Columbian Gold, Bricks, Pounds, Kilos, Ounce, Gram, Bag, Baggie, Green-sticky, Dirtweed, Shake, Indian Hemp, Ganjah, Guaza, Cannabis Chinense, Ganeb, Kif, Hanf, Tekrouri, Chanvre, Hooter, Bonghit, One-hit, Shit, Kineboisin, hamppu [Finnish/Suomi], Kannabis, Bangue, Canamo, Canamo Indio, Chanvre, Ganeb, Han Ma, Hanf, Hint Keneviri, Hops, Huang Ma, Huo Ma, Kenevir, Kif, Ma Fen, Ma Jen Chiu, Mariguana, Qunnab, Ta Ma, Tchene, Dagga, Mary Jane, boo, grass, moocah, tea, Apocynum cannabinum, Ace, Acupolco (color) Afgani, Indica, African, Ashes, Aunt Mary, Bales, Bamba, Bhang, Bo, Bobo, Boo, Boo Boo Bama, Buddha, Bush, Buzz, Cannabis, Cest, Chronic, Cryppie, Cryptonite, Dank, Diambista, Ditch, Dobie, Domestic Don Juan, Doob, Doradilla, Draf, Fir, Flowers, Ganja, Gash, Gasper, Gold, Gong, Grass Green (ery), Griefo Grifa, Gungun, Herb, Hawaiian homegrown hay, Herba, High, Homegrown, Indica, Indo, J, Joint, Kalakit, Killer, Leaf, Leño, Loco Weed, Mary Jane, Mari , Maui-Wowie, MJ, Mo, Mota, Number, Panama (Adjective), Parsley, PR, Pretendica, Puff, Ragweed, Rainy day woman, Rasta, Red Bud, Reefer, Roacha, Root, Seeds, Sinsemilla, Skunk weed, Smoke, Spliff, Stems, Stone, Texas Tea, ThaistickSwisher, Blunt, Trees, Twigs, Untoque, Wheat, Weed, Whacktabacky, Whackyweed, Wood, Yeh, Yerba, Yerhia, Yesca, Humboltd, Owl, Hocus Pocus, Method, Roach, Mor A Grifa, Mootie, Mooters, Moota, Moocah, Thumb, Thrupence Bag, Devilweed, Sweet Lucy, Stick, Stack, Snop, Smoke Canada, Shit, Rope, Shwag, Nuggets, Nuggies, Dosia, Diggy, Blunt, Ragweed
http://www.cornertheweb.com/cpop/cannabis_synonyms.htm
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you Nataly, you have been most helpful with the synonims... The context does require the word kaif or keif ...

Thanks everyone, if only I could award more points to each of you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6kaif
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3high
Kathi Stock
4 +1You can spell it any way you wish, so long as it rhymes with "waif"Fuad Yahya
4Drug therapy?
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high


Explanation:
they feel "high" when they take drugs.
Hope that helps.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
8 hrs

agree  xxxAzazello: I bet THEY do! (and, naturally, WE do not!:-)
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kaif


Explanation:
Ref.:

... kaif, 'high' as on drugs. A Central Asian word. kalol, injection
(drugs). kit', big fish/crime target; literally whale. ...

www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/hockey/etc/glossary....

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJVidal
6 mins

agree  edlih_be
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Not just Central Asia: it's used in the Middle East, and has entered Hebrew from Arabic in a weakened sense
2 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: and in Morocco, many years ago, I was often invited to share what sounded like "kif-kif" by groups of happy-looking youths sitting on grass knolls, wreathed in fragrant smoke.
6 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden: Interesting! I was not aware of 'kaif' being an international word
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drug therapy?


Explanation:
I am not sure about the context, but "drug therapy" would suggest that a more formal term should be used (like "intoxicated" or "euphoric")

As for slang expressions, have a look at
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:rY0wjxpTtY0C:www.sober....

I always suspected there was an abundance of ways to express this condition, but I was still awed :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some trivia:

Cannabinoids
Description and source: Derived from the \"Cannabis Sativa\" plant. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) is the most active cannabinoid in marijuana.
Common names: bhang, bud, cannabis, cucaracha, Doobie, dope, duby, funny stuff, ganga, grass, green, hash, hashish, hemp, hit, J, jay, joint, joy weed, **keif**, lid, marihuana, marijuana, Mary Jane, merry weaver, MJ, numbers, pot, Rasta weed, reefer, roach, shit, Sinsemilla, stuff, tea, THC, weed.
Abuse potential: **High**; habituation, but not physical addiction.
Method of administration: Smoking (22% uptake) and eating (95% uptake).
Effect at usual levels: Euphoria, sedation, temporal distortion, sexual arousal. Studies show functional impairment for 4-6 hours and possibly as long as 24 hours after a **single \"high.\" **

Based on the above, I withdraw my suggestion of \"high\" not being medicinal enough :o)

http://www.dstamerica.com/drugs.shtml

Different spellings:

keif, keyf, kaif, kif, Kiif, Qif


history of Persian mysticism, where it has traditionally been used not as a stimulant but as a spiritual soporific, producing a quiescence of the soul which is known as **keyf** or **kaif**, which translates as intoxication, carouse or placid enjoyment...\"
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:mkoDItC3ah4C:www.cannab...

kaif, **kif**
www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/8943/hemp.html



When I speak of drug addiction I do not refer to **keif**, marijuana or any preparation of hashish, mescaline, Bannistria caapi, LSD6, Sacred Mushrooms or any other drug of the hallucinogen group...
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:U35AWPggCj0C:www.cures-...

Qif: (neologism) hashish. (The actual arabic is **Kiif**)
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:gJq71uh-zpEC:www.geocit...

Cannabis Synonyms
Cannabis, Pot, Hemp, Bhang, Marijuana, Joint, Reefer, Wahupta [Sioux], Dope, Ganja, Smoke, Weed, Herb, Marihuana, Hash, Doobie, Sensemilla, Cannabis Sativa, Cannabis Indica, Leaf, Green, Greenbud, Bud, 420, Alaskan Thunderfuck, BC Bud, Hooch, Stash, Thai-stick, Thai-bud, Mexican, Panama Red, Columbian Gold, Bricks, Pounds, Kilos, Ounce, Gram, Bag, Baggie, Green-sticky, Dirtweed, Shake, Indian Hemp, Ganjah, Guaza, Cannabis Chinense, Ganeb, Kif, Hanf, Tekrouri, Chanvre, Hooter, Bonghit, One-hit, Shit, Kineboisin, hamppu [Finnish/Suomi], Kannabis, Bangue, Canamo, Canamo Indio, Chanvre, Ganeb, Han Ma, Hanf, Hint Keneviri, Hops, Huang Ma, Huo Ma, Kenevir, Kif, Ma Fen, Ma Jen Chiu, Mariguana, Qunnab, Ta Ma, Tchene, Dagga, Mary Jane, boo, grass, moocah, tea, Apocynum cannabinum, Ace, Acupolco (color) Afgani, Indica, African, Ashes, Aunt Mary, Bales, Bamba, Bhang, Bo, Bobo, Boo, Boo Boo Bama, Buddha, Bush, Buzz, Cannabis, Cest, Chronic, Cryppie, Cryptonite, Dank, Diambista, Ditch, Dobie, Domestic Don Juan, Doob, Doradilla, Draf, Fir, Flowers, Ganja, Gash, Gasper, Gold, Gong, Grass Green (ery), Griefo Grifa, Gungun, Herb, Hawaiian homegrown hay, Herba, High, Homegrown, Indica, Indo, J, Joint, Kalakit, Killer, Leaf, Leño, Loco Weed, Mary Jane, Mari , Maui-Wowie, MJ, Mo, Mota, Number, Panama (Adjective), Parsley, PR, Pretendica, Puff, Ragweed, Rainy day woman, Rasta, Red Bud, Reefer, Roacha, Root, Seeds, Sinsemilla, Skunk weed, Smoke, Spliff, Stems, Stone, Texas Tea, ThaistickSwisher, Blunt, Trees, Twigs, Untoque, Wheat, Weed, Whacktabacky, Whackyweed, Wood, Yeh, Yerba, Yerhia, Yesca, Humboltd, Owl, Hocus Pocus, Method, Roach, Mor A Grifa, Mootie, Mooters, Moota, Moocah, Thumb, Thrupence Bag, Devilweed, Sweet Lucy, Stick, Stack, Snop, Smoke Canada, Shit, Rope, Shwag, Nuggets, Nuggies, Dosia, Diggy, Blunt, Ragweed
http://www.cornertheweb.com/cpop/cannabis_synonyms.htm

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nataly, you have been most helpful with the synonims... The context does require the word kaif or keif ...

Thanks everyone, if only I could award more points to each of you...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can spell it any way you wish, so long as it rhymes with "waif"


Explanation:
KAYF is not a standard English term. It is a word used in the "drug culture," which tends to thrive on exoticisms.

KAYF is a relatively recent colloquial Arabic word. Its origin is the interrogative KAYFA, which means "how," but has been turned into a noun denoting "psychomental state" with a wink at drug-induced states, not necessarily clinical euphoria. It even engendered a verb meaning "to become delighted," with all sorts of possible connotations.

The term KAYF rhymes with "waif." To my knowledge, it has never been honored with a standard spelling.

Incidentally, addiction is not a condition for inducing KAYF, whatever it may be.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: And in Russian, it rhymes with 'wife'
19 mins