KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ideal solution

English translation: ideal method (in this case)


22:48 Nov 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / fluid therapy/ cardiosurgery
English term or phrase: ideal solution
An ideal solution for perioperative fluid therapy has been sought for years. Colloid solutions are commonly used in fluid therapy ...

The first "solution" in the sentence is supposed to mean :"a way to solve a problem"
The second "solution" means : " a liquid with another substance disolved in it"

As in my native language there are two separate words for these ideas, I'm not sure whether it is clear that the first "solution" in the sentence does not mean "liquid", but more generally - a way to solve a problem. Shall I leave it like this? Can you suggest an alternative phrase?
Allda
English translation:ideal method (in this case)
Explanation:
yes, you have to avoid using "solution" here, it would be ambiguous. In fact, when I first looked at the question before having read it properly, I thought they were looking for a better solution (in the dissolved-solid sense) than a colloid one.

I think "ideal method" works just as well here and avoids the ambiguity.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ideal method (in this case)
Jack Doughty
4 +2the first "solution" CAN mean "liquid"
Alexander Onishko
3formulaAli Bayraktar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first "solution" CAN mean "liquid"


Explanation:
In chemistry, an ideal solution or ideal mixture is a solution in which the enthalpy of solution is zero;[1] the closer to zero the enthalpy of solution is, the more "ideal" the behavior of the solution becomes. Equivalently, an ideal mixture is one in which the activity coefficients (which measure deviation from ideality) are equal to one.[2]

The concept of an ideal solution is fundamental to chemical thermodynamics and its applications, such as the use of colligative properties.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ideal_solution

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziekuje Alexander ;) !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nakcl: I agreed!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gary D: I think it is ment to mean liquid solution, the ideal product, the ideal fluid solution to be used
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ideal method (in this case)


Explanation:
yes, you have to avoid using "solution" here, it would be ambiguous. In fact, when I first looked at the question before having read it properly, I thought they were looking for a better solution (in the dissolved-solid sense) than a colloid one.

I think "ideal method" works just as well here and avoids the ambiguity.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, "method" avoids ambiguity - especially since what Alexander and Jack say also makes sense. The reader could interpret it either way if you use "solution" for both.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Marie Scarano
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: or ideal technique, and I agree with your comments
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marlene Blanshay: optimal solution....
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's another possibility.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formula


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-16 22:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ideal formula

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish