experience any feelings about self

English translation: to process your emotions

10:15 May 28, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: experience any feelings about self
Hello, ProZ users.

>Did you experience any feelings about yourself?

Does the above refer to self-consciousness?
Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
English translation:to process your emotions
Explanation:
I think they just mean did you process your emotions, have you let yourself feel your emotions...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Spajic
Croatia
Grading comment
I received the answer from the client. It means ' Did you experience any changes in how you felt about yourself'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Did you qualitatively evaluate yourself in amy way (i.e., either positively or negatively)?
Robert Forstag
3to process your emotions
Mihaela Spajic


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to process your emotions


Explanation:
I think they just mean did you process your emotions, have you let yourself feel your emotions...


    https://www.psychologytoday.com/intl/blog/mindful-musings/201611/3-reasons-let-yourself-feel-your-emotions
Mihaela Spajic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I received the answer from the client. It means ' Did you experience any changes in how you felt about yourself'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did you experience any feelings about yourself?
Did you qualitatively evaluate yourself in amy way (i.e., either positively or negatively)?


Explanation:
I think that the question is whether the person(s) addressed have evaluated themselves in any way. Do they think they are wonderful, terrible, mediocre, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 12:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!

...aNy way...

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I received the answer from the client. It means ' Did you experience any changes in how you felt about yourself'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katsy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search