KudoZ home » English » Metallurgy / Casting

DWG

English translation: Trawing format from CAD


13:14 Nov 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
English term or phrase: DWG
Acceptance Criteria : WPS,DWG

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:Trawing format from CAD
Explanation:
DWG is the drawing format from cad you send to an engineer for having work done on a CNC machine.Etc.

I do all my drawings and save them in a PDF and in a DWG. the PDF goes to the Patents office and is used for Quoting and he DWF goes to the machine shop. The machine shop can take all the points and lines off the DWG and load it into the CNC machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-29 23:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=DWG cad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-29 23:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 Jul 2007 ... The DWG format is probably the most widely used format for CAD drawings. .... " With over two billion AutoCAD® DWG files worldwide. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-30 22:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't believe I put Trawing instead of drawing??? must be complete lack of sleep. Oh Well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-12-01 22:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Client's answer was simply "drawing".!
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Trawing format from CAD
Gary D
4 +2DWG
David Russi
2dead weight gauge
Lalit Sati
Summary of reference entries provided
DWG = drawing (identifies the drawing number)?
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dwg
dead weight gauge


Explanation:
DWG - dead weight gauge
WPS - welding procedure specification


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-29 13:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dead weight gage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-29 14:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After asker clarification I agree with Taña. dwg - drawing

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwg
DWG


Explanation:
Si es el nombre del formato, queda tal cual, formato DWG

#
Carátulas y Rótulos en Autocad, DWG de Ciudades. - ARQUITECTURA Y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
DESCARGA GRATUITA CARÁTULAS Y RÓTULOS EN AUTOCAD (DWG). Carátulas de Ciudades Partido: Almirante Brown Formato: DWG. El archivo está comprimido en formato ...
www.arquitectuba.com.ar/caratulas-y-rotulos/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Mapas de Ciudades en formato DWG y DXF en 3 CDs - ARQUITECTURA Y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Todos los Mapas DWG son compatibles con Autocad 14, 2000, 2000i, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006 Y 2007. - Además los mismos tambien fueron guardados en formato DXF ...
www.arquitectuba.com.ar/mapas-de-ciudades-en-cds/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
#
DWG - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Aug 24, 2008 ... .dwg, a file format used for 2 and 3 dimensional design data; Distillers wet grains, ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DWG" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DWG - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
#
.dwg - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jul 12, 2007 ... The DWG format is probably the most widely used format for CAD drawings. .... " With over two billion AutoCAD® DWG files worldwide. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.dwg - 44k - 6 hours ago - Cached - Similar pages
#
El mejor formato de dwg libre descarga. DWGSee, un ligero y rápido ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Convert AutoCAD DWG to PDF puede convertir ficheros AutoCAD en formato DWG, .... Soporta el formato de dibujo AutoCAD 2008. La versión DWGSee DWG Viewer Pro ...
www.freedownloadmanager.org/es/downloads/formato_de_dwg_gra... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Autodesk: Discussion Groups - salvar em DWG Autocad
2 posts - 1 author - Last post: Nov 18
Fiz um trabalho no inventor 2008,agora preciso salvar no formato DWG Autocad e não estou conseguindo. Alguem pode me ajudar? ...
discussion.autodesk.com/forums/message.jspa?messageID=6071459 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Bloques de Formatos y Cajetines
- [ Translate this page ]
Librerías Bloques para AutoCAD: Formatos normalizados y cajetines ... Formato: . dwg (comprimido en .zip). Carpeta: Formatos y Cajetines ...
www.bloquesautocad.com/descargas/formatos/formatos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
#
dgn dwg: dgn dwg | change dgn to dwg | transformar dgn dwg | |
Pol-DGN.zip: Plano de situación en formato DGN de MicroStation (RedPol.dgn). Pol -DWG.zip: Plano de situación en formato DWG de AutoCad (RedPol.dwg). ...
www.infoweb-noticias.com/dgn_dwg/dgn_dwg.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
#
ProgeSOFT IntelliCAD, DWG CAD
The real AutoCAD alternative to work with DWG. ... è lo strumento ideale per la verifica, visualizzazione, misura e stampa di disegni in formato DWG e DXF. ...
www.progecad.com/compra/index.asp?left=prodotti_2008.asp&ab... - Similar pages
#
Autodesk - DWG - DWG TrueView Preguntas Frecuentes
- [ Translate this page ]
Puede hacer conversiones entre archivos de formato AutoCAD R14, 2000, 2004, y 2007. El archivo de formato AutoCAD 2000 DWG es el archivo por defecto de ...
latinoamerica.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=7411870&id=9149361 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
2 mins

agree  David Moore: Why all the answers in Spanish then, David???
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwg
Trawing format from CAD


Explanation:
DWG is the drawing format from cad you send to an engineer for having work done on a CNC machine.Etc.

I do all my drawings and save them in a PDF and in a DWG. the PDF goes to the Patents office and is used for Quoting and he DWF goes to the machine shop. The machine shop can take all the points and lines off the DWG and load it into the CNC machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-29 23:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=DWG cad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-29 23:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 Jul 2007 ... The DWG format is probably the most widely used format for CAD drawings. .... " With over two billion AutoCAD® DWG files worldwide. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-30 22:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't believe I put Trawing instead of drawing??? must be complete lack of sleep. Oh Well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-12-01 22:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Client's answer was simply "drawing".!
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: dwg was the abbreviation of "drawing" - the rendering of an object on paper, or the paper itself with the rendering(s) on it - well before cad times
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Phong Le
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: DWG = drawing (identifies the drawing number)?

Reference information:
As David says, really not too much to go on.

Page Title
- [ Traducir esta página ]
plate weldment and exceed the visual examination and bend test acceptance criteria. 2. Understanding the WPS (Welding Procedure Specification), ...
www.dcproweld.com/Curriculm.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

WPSAmerica.com - AWS and ASME Welding Procedure & Welding Software
- [ Traducir esta página ]
You can choose from pre-drawn joint sketches library, or upload your own drawing : ... + Over 10000 prequalified Welding Procedure Specifications (WPS), ...
www.wpsamerica.com/welding_software_demo2.php - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC]
Weld Examination and Test Record
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
List the weld identification drawing number and revision. ... Record the weld number from weld ID drawings and then provide welder ID, WPS, revision, ...
www5.hanford.gov/FHP/uploadfiles/A-6004-258.dot - Páginas similares

HTH in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-29 13:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] WELD STANDARD GENERAL NOTES - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
SEE WELD STANDARD SHEET FOR WPS DESCRIPTION. SEE DWG B-3 FOR .... These drawings are intended to depict general installation of item(s) described above. ...
www.yellowknife.us/download1583/Metal Building Drawings/14-... - Páginas similares
[PDF] HULL No. 11156-58(IPVs) - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Weld joints. are to be prepared for fit-ups as per weld details of drawings. Welding should be carried. out as per WPS (welding procedure specifications) ...
hsl.nic.in/610-Sbo-IPV%20Tech%20Spec-ReV.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-12-01 22:17:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mariam. Think nothing of it. Glad to have shed some light on the matter.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for explanation and references.

Asker: You deserve the points.