KudoZ home » English » Metrology

350 F/180 C

English translation: degrees Fahrenheit / Celsius


07:40 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: 350 F/180 C
Oven safe with lid up to 350 F/180 C. (I can't find the symbol for degree on the keyboard)
malaybuddy
English translation:degrees Fahrenheit / Celsius
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5degrees Fahrenheit / Celsius
Kirill Semenov
5 +2Alt 0176
Sven Petersson
3 +1another option if you're using MSWord or the likenpis
4350 F / 180 C ( Celsius )Maria Chmelarova
3Yet another method
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
350 f/180 c
degrees Fahrenheit / Celsius


Explanation:
/

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: 350 deg. F = ca. 180 deg. Celsius
3 mins

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
30 mins

agree  Mihaela Brooks
32 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: The Asker wants to know how to type "°". You do not provide an answer.
51 mins
  -> I would not be that sure, Sven... The note in brackets may be just a side comment

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Hmmm, you could probably be right !
1 hr
  -> the question is not clearly stated :(

agree  xxxgtreyger: The question is very clear. This is a translation website, not "how to figure out computers" website! The question was NOT how to type a degree symbol. It was "what is 350F/180C?".
2 hrs
  -> At least that was my first and only thought :) If the question is how to type °, it should be squashed as a forum question for technical support

agree  jccantrell
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
350 f/180 c
another option if you're using MSWord or the like


Explanation:
If you're using an application like Word, click "Insert" menu. You'll see 'Symbol' as an option. Click it and you'll get all kinds of symbols and special characters. Each symbol is situated inside a square. How each symbol is situated in relations to the text alphabets is how it is situated in that square. There's quite a few small open circles that you can use to denote the degree symbol very well. Good luck.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxgtreyger: Is this the answer to the askers question? What is 350F/180C?
1 hr
  -> Hmm...not sure what asker wants, thought it was kind of obvious 'cause most people know what 350 F/180 C means.

agree  RHELLER: good advice :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita. :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
350 f/180 c
Alt 0176


Explanation:
Depress the Alt key, type "0176" on the numeric keypad, release the Alt key.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-16 08:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

350° F/180° C

http://www.morovia.com/font/support/extended-character-mac.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-06-16 08:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also go to the \"Character Map\" and search for \"degrees\".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  vixen: Alt+0176 or Insert > Symbol > degree symbol
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  xxxgtreyger: Is this the answer to the askers question? What is 350F/180C? //Then you should've redirected the asker to a tech forum. :-)
1 hr
  -> No, but the question is not "What is 350F/180C? "!!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  PAS: But it is - the bold type says "350F/180C", so assuming we all know how this site is constructed, _that_ is the question. In the brackets the asker only writes that he doesn't know how to write the degree symbol on the web site.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
350 f/180 c
Yet another method


Explanation:
This assumes you are using Windows:

1. Go to Start, then Programs, then Accessories, then System Tools.
2. In System Tools, select Character Map.
3. Select the Font you want, and all the symbols of the font will be displayed.
4. Select the degree symbol or any other you want and then clikc on copy.
5. On doing this, it will appear on the space before Character's to Copy.
6. You can copy this now to your programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-06-16 09:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you open Character Map, and select any symbol by clicking on it, you will be able see on the bottom left corner, the key combination that can be used to reproduce the symbol in your programme.

In Word you can do this by keeping the Alt key down and then typing the number that is shown in the bottom left corner of the Character Map (in this case 0176).

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxgtreyger: Is this the answer to the askers question? What is 350F/180C?//Bala, I think you are 100% correct.. Oh well, hopefully we'll find something out soon. :-)))
30 mins
  -> :-) I have a feeling that we have all got it wrong. Did you notice that this question was posted originally as an Eng-Malay question. Probably malaybuddy wants a Malay translation to this one. I wonder why Ramona redirected it to Eng (monolingual).

neutral  PAS: No, we haven't. Language pair errors are commonplace on ProZ and maybe someone does not know that "F" and "C" are symbols describing units of temperature, not to be translated./// But hasn't Kirill already done so?
3 hrs
  -> I suggest you post that as an answer.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
350 f/180 c
350 F / 180 C ( Celsius )


Explanation:
or you can write Centigrade
it is good as it is. In cooking and culinary business, they should understand the difference, (if not good luck to their business).

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak