Solveig Knife

English translation: Scandinavian fruit knife

06:51 Oct 3, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Knife
English term or phrase: Solveig Knife
Weapon from the Battlefield series. The only information I've found links right back to the game, and I'm wondering whether it exists in real life at all.
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
English translation:Scandinavian fruit knife
Explanation:
My partner recognized it and describes it as "Scandinavian fruit knife".

Picture and description (in German):
http://fahrtenmesser-handgemacht.de/Fahrtenmesser_handgemach...

Everything else on the list is real, too:
https://www.egmnow.com/articles/news/battlefield-v-reveals-e...
Melee weapons include the jack knife, club, cricket bat, hatchet, kukri, pickax, scout knife, shovel, and Solveig knife.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-10-04 22:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I explained this badly:
My partner, who is a (real) knife collector, recognized the name "Solveig knife" when said it WITHOUT ANY CONTEXT. Since jack knife, kukri, and scout knife are also real knives, I think that it is in line with these. Could not find more online references (not surprisingly since the knife trade is often word-of-mouth), but my theory is that it is the "Norwegian version" of a Puuku or Mora knife. These are small "everyday knives".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mora_knife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-10-05 13:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The protagonist of a story within the game is named Solveig, but I doubt that it is only used by her. You've probably noticed that the historical aspects of the weapons and storylines are a major part of the game.

https://www.vgr.com/battlefield-v-nordlys-war-story-revealed...
As the trailer revealed, Battlefield V Nordlys War Story is the story of a young Norwegian Resistance fighter during the German occupation.

https://www.reddit.com/r/BattlefieldV/comments/9iel54/nordly...
Nordlys war story protagonist is named "Solveig," Appears to hold Norwegian Krag–Jørgensen

Detailed item lists. Unfortunately, no description of the Solveig knife.
https://www.vg247.com/2018/10/02/battlefield-5-all-vehicles-...
https://gamefragger.com/multiplatform/first_person_shooter/b...
https://rankedboost.com/battlefield-5/best-classes/

https://www.pcgamesn.com/battlefield-v/battlefield-v-weapons
Battlefield V is going to be jam-packed with all sorts of period-authentic weapons, vehicles, and military equipment.

https://www.reddit.com/r/BattlefieldV/comments/9dlqp7/i_actu...
I actually have one of the knives from the game
[BRITISH ARMY JACK KNIFE]

Anyway, the Solveig knife should be a Scandinavian-style paring knife for small tasks, not a combat knife or fantasy blade. May also help:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sami_knife
The Sami people typically use two knives; the smaller one can be called a buiku, puukko or unna niibaš ( "small knife" ), while the larger "Sami knife" is called stuorra niibi ( "big knife" ).

Take a look at this knife. The Kukri and British Army knife are also on the list of knives from WWI/II.
http://trueantiques.co.uk/folder20th-21stcenturyincww1ww2/kn...
Norwigian Toten Knife
Early 20th century traditional Norwegian Totan Knife.
The sheath is made from cow horn in a metal frame and the handle is either laminated cow horn or laminated birch bark.
8.5cm blade
19cm long. 23cm with scabbard
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - I will go with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Scandinavian fruit knife
Herbmione Granger
4Solveig's knife
Yorkshireman
2solveig knife
Danny Wiering


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solveig knife
solveig knife


Explanation:
Solveig appears to be a term stemming from Norse mythology:

"Solveig translates literally as "Sun Strength", derived from Old Norse mythology."


    Reference: http://www.fableblades.com/Solveig.html
    https://sbg-sword-forum.forums.net/thread/7345/solveig-fable-langseax
Danny Wiering
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solveig knife
Solveig's knife


Explanation:
It is from an old Icelandic legend of unrequited love, suicides and haunting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-10-04 14:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The story appears to be based more or less on facts, so I presume the name for the blades for the Battlefield Series and at fableblades.com are merely because someone thought that the name had a good Nordic ring to it.


    https://blogs.transparent.com/icelandic/2012/10/23/the-heartbroken-girl-who-became-a-legend/
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solveig knife
Scandinavian fruit knife


Explanation:
My partner recognized it and describes it as "Scandinavian fruit knife".

Picture and description (in German):
http://fahrtenmesser-handgemacht.de/Fahrtenmesser_handgemach...

Everything else on the list is real, too:
https://www.egmnow.com/articles/news/battlefield-v-reveals-e...
Melee weapons include the jack knife, club, cricket bat, hatchet, kukri, pickax, scout knife, shovel, and Solveig knife.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-10-04 22:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I explained this badly:
My partner, who is a (real) knife collector, recognized the name "Solveig knife" when said it WITHOUT ANY CONTEXT. Since jack knife, kukri, and scout knife are also real knives, I think that it is in line with these. Could not find more online references (not surprisingly since the knife trade is often word-of-mouth), but my theory is that it is the "Norwegian version" of a Puuku or Mora knife. These are small "everyday knives".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mora_knife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-10-05 13:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The protagonist of a story within the game is named Solveig, but I doubt that it is only used by her. You've probably noticed that the historical aspects of the weapons and storylines are a major part of the game.

https://www.vgr.com/battlefield-v-nordlys-war-story-revealed...
As the trailer revealed, Battlefield V Nordlys War Story is the story of a young Norwegian Resistance fighter during the German occupation.

https://www.reddit.com/r/BattlefieldV/comments/9iel54/nordly...
Nordlys war story protagonist is named "Solveig," Appears to hold Norwegian Krag–Jørgensen

Detailed item lists. Unfortunately, no description of the Solveig knife.
https://www.vg247.com/2018/10/02/battlefield-5-all-vehicles-...
https://gamefragger.com/multiplatform/first_person_shooter/b...
https://rankedboost.com/battlefield-5/best-classes/

https://www.pcgamesn.com/battlefield-v/battlefield-v-weapons
Battlefield V is going to be jam-packed with all sorts of period-authentic weapons, vehicles, and military equipment.

https://www.reddit.com/r/BattlefieldV/comments/9dlqp7/i_actu...
I actually have one of the knives from the game
[BRITISH ARMY JACK KNIFE]

Anyway, the Solveig knife should be a Scandinavian-style paring knife for small tasks, not a combat knife or fantasy blade. May also help:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sami_knife
The Sami people typically use two knives; the smaller one can be called a buiku, puukko or unna niibaš ( "small knife" ), while the larger "Sami knife" is called stuorra niibi ( "big knife" ).

Take a look at this knife. The Kukri and British Army knife are also on the list of knives from WWI/II.
http://trueantiques.co.uk/folder20th-21stcenturyincww1ww2/kn...
Norwigian Toten Knife
Early 20th century traditional Norwegian Totan Knife.
The sheath is made from cow horn in a metal frame and the handle is either laminated cow horn or laminated birch bark.
8.5cm blade
19cm long. 23cm with scabbard

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - I will go with that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
6 days
  -> Thanks, Ace. Hope you're having fun, whatever you're doing!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search