demanufacturing

English translation: taking apart and discarding appropriately (recycling, destroying etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demanufacturing
English translation:taking apart and discarding appropriately (recycling, destroying etc.)
Entered by: humbird

18:38 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: demanufacturing
Context is military, something to do with Defense Dept. logistics.
humbird
taking apart and discarding appropriately (recycling, destroying etc.)
Explanation:
http://www.drms.dla.mil/pubaff/html/faq_-_demanufacturing.ht...

Q1. What is demanufacturing?

A1. Demanufacturing is the process of breaking down electronic equipment into metallic and non-metallic parts that can be recycled. Hazardous materials contained in the equipment are removed and disposed of properly. Some of the electronic equipment that DRMS receives from the military services is damaged or outdated and therefore no longer valuable for its intended purpose. Other electronic equipment must be rendered useless through demilitarization (shredding, sheering, etc.) so that it can not be used again for its originally intended purpose. Since the property can not be reused or sold intact, it will be broken down through demanufacturing. This will avoid having to scrap the property and it potentially being used as landfill.

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all of you!
I found answer title of Sue most fit to my search, whereas FSI also citing same site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see reference
FSI (X)
4 +2taking apart and discarding appropriately (recycling, destroying etc.)
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +1dismantling
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see reference


Explanation:
[...]
Q1. What is demanufacturing?

A1. Demanufacturing is the process of breaking down electronic equipment into metallic and non-metallic parts that can be recycled. Hazardous materials contained in the equipment are removed and disposed of properly. Some of the electronic equipment that DRMS receives from the military services is damaged or outdated and therefore no longer valuable for its intended purpose. Other electronic equipment must be rendered useless through demilitarization (shredding, sheering, etc.) so that it can not be used again for its originally intended purpose. Since the property can not be reused or sold intact, it will be broken down through demanufacturing. This will avoid having to scrap the property and it potentially being used as landfill.
[...]

see reference


    Reference: http://www.drms.dla.mil/pubaff/html/faq_-_demanufacturing.ht...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X): http://www.dla.mil/Dimensions/mar-apr/newsshorts.htm#electro...
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking apart and discarding appropriately (recycling, destroying etc.)


Explanation:
http://www.drms.dla.mil/pubaff/html/faq_-_demanufacturing.ht...

Q1. What is demanufacturing?

A1. Demanufacturing is the process of breaking down electronic equipment into metallic and non-metallic parts that can be recycled. Hazardous materials contained in the equipment are removed and disposed of properly. Some of the electronic equipment that DRMS receives from the military services is damaged or outdated and therefore no longer valuable for its intended purpose. Other electronic equipment must be rendered useless through demilitarization (shredding, sheering, etc.) so that it can not be used again for its originally intended purpose. Since the property can not be reused or sold intact, it will be broken down through demanufacturing. This will avoid having to scrap the property and it potentially being used as landfill.



Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all of you!
I found answer title of Sue most fit to my search, whereas FSI also citing same site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Anion (X)
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismantling


Explanation:
More context would help, but military folks always talk funny, so this could be what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 18:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"decommissioning\" is used to refer to the dismantling/disposing/recycling/taking out of service of military hardware, esp. because much of the technology/design might be subject to export protection and privacy restrictions.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Ahem, not all military folk talk funny.+++Exactly the right idea, but the word you chose is not sufficiently incomprehensible to be utilized in the DOD. : )
3 hrs
  -> I have two brothers in the Air Force and have to constantly ask them to lay off the acronyms ... it's a secret language!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search