International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

chalk (in this context)

English translation: plane-load/helicopter-load of troops

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk
English translation:plane-load/helicopter-load of troops
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

15:12 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: chalk (in this context)
Good morning, dear ProZians :)

I recently saw the excellent film "Black Hawk Down" and I was wondering about the term "chalk". The various officers used it to indicate "units", I believe [or "columns", perhaps?].

Here are a few instances, from the Internet Movie Database webpage:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0265086/quotes

1) [after Eversmann debriefs his ***chalk*** on Wolcott's crashed helicopter]
Nelson: How come I gotta stay back here?
Eversmann: Because you're dependable.
Nelson: [to Twombly after Eversmann, Wadell, Schmid, and Galentine head for the crash site] I hate being dependable, man.

2) Gen. Garrison: How far is ***Chalk*** Four from the crash site?
Col. Harrel: Six blocks, sir.
Gen. Garrison: Well they need to haul ass.


I'm not very familiar with military terminology... and I my curiosity was piqued. What is the origin of this term in this particular context?

Thanks a lot.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
plane-load of troops
Explanation:
Or helicopter-load in this case
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plane-load of troops
David Sirett
3group or unit
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group or unit


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-11 15:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a translation to Portuguese, where \"grupo\" is referred as \"Chalk one\":


do Batalhão Ranger, que desembarcou com seu grupo ( Chalk One ) duas quadras ao
sul do perímetro original. O rádio. Comandante militar Mohamed Farrah Aidid ...
www.tropaselite.hpg.ig.com.br/USA_OPERACAO_SOMALIA.htm - 45k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plane-load of troops


Explanation:
Or helicopter-load in this case


    Reference: http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/chalk/
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): super link, as Asker has already commented!
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search