KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

at 100 ozs

English translation: Ounces


21:01 Dec 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: at 100 ozs
From the description of the collection in an artillery museum:

Portfires: ".... Their manufacture was as precisely detailed, as was their size, paper type, etc. The set of tools here displayed exactly follows those in the instructions contained in a Royal Laboratory document of 1825. Even the paper used at 100 ozs is cartridge paper of the exact type and weight laid down."

I don't know what to make of the "at 100 ozs" bit. As far as I know, paper weight is expressed in grams. Can anyone help? Thanks!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:Ounces
Explanation:
oz. is an abbreviation for ounce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-28 21:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 ounce = 28.35 grams
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
I know that JavaCafe! I just don't know how that fits in the sentence - what that means in this context exactly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ounces
Java Cafe
4 +3See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1100 ounces
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ounces


Explanation:
oz. is an abbreviation for ounce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-28 21:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 ounce = 28.35 grams

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I know that JavaCafe! I just don't know how that fits in the sentence - what that means in this context exactly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alp Berker
6 mins
  -> Thhank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
15 mins
  -> Thhank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aisha Rishi
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
100 ounces


Explanation:
You may be used to a metric form of expressing the weight of paper, but even nowadays, another system can be used.
Weights and Sizes of Papers
The weight of metric paper is given in grams per square meter (gms). ... The weight of United States letter size paper is given in pounds per 500 sheet ream ...
www.inkjetart.com/weight.html

But more to the point, this is from a museum, referring back to a specification of 1825 as a precedent. Weight of paper at that time may have been expressed in ounces per 1000 standard sheets, or something of that sort.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Prior to metrication, paper weight used to be expressed in pounds (lb) --- as a guide, 21 lb is a normal writing paper weight.

So you can see that 100 oz paper = approx. 6¼ lb, which would be very thin paper indeed! Something thinner than cigarette paper, I guess

Although it seems logical as a weight, the actual scale of this puzzles me slightly; maybe you have other information which could explain this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-28 21:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Jack says, the period of this measurement suggest that the standard must have changed since.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-28 21:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herein may lie the explanation!

This site explains that the old English system uses different sheet sizes according to the type of paper involved:

http://www.papermojo.com/paper_weight_conversion.html

"The English method of paper weight may be more familiar to people, but it has its drawbacks when comparing weights of different size paper. The English method of measurement gives the weight of the paper as if weighing 500 sheets (or a ream). Differences in the dimensions of paper are not taken into account. Therefore, the English weight of a letter size paper that is thick and dense may be the same as a poster size paper that is light and tissue thin because 500 sheets of each weight the same. It's the "which weights more, a ton of lead or a ton of feathers" quandary."

So it seems as if your 100 oz paper must be being measured for a different sheet size.



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Dusty, esp. for the last enlightening link! As soon as I'm able to ungrade the question, I would like to give the points to you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Thanks SO much for that URL. I work at Canon and I sometimes go crazy with paper equivalencies (can you believe we don't have any standard conversion table here?) Oh well... Happy Holidays! :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, MTTO! Odd, isn't it?

agree  Jack Doughty: Presumably the sheet size was that used for wrapping a powder charge to fire a cannonball. But what size of cannonball?
9 mins
  -> Thanks, jack! I guess you must be right, though the size is a puzzle; unless, instead, it was for fewer sheets (a quire?) --- I'd never stopped to think before about 'cartridge paper'!

neutral  Java Cafe: Dusty, it appears I have your points! Do you know if there is a way for you to have them instead? - JC.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, J/C! Nesrin simply needs to alert a moderator to the problem, and they can deal with it.

agree  juvera: Jack, cartridge paper is not referring to size but type. Could be a mix-up between oz and lb. Ounces should be oz, not ozs in any case.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juvera! Although it is correct to use oz, lb etc without an s for the plural, it is a very widespread error...