KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

failed to (take the General Service Obligation) and...

English translation: didn't do it, avoided fulfilling the duty.


12:17 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWI/Battle of the Somme/British forces
English term or phrase: failed to (take the General Service Obligation) and...
The Territorial Force...was a creation of the Haldane reforms of 1908. This new structure for Britain's reserve forces changed the status of the previous Militia and Yeomanry by linking the units of the new territorials with the Regulars in the same region. They now shared the sames titles, history and depots, but the Territorials were not obliged to serve overseas unless they volunteered to do so. In the autumn 1914 few of these part-time soldiers failed to take the General Service Obligation and many soldiers on the Somme would wear a small silver badge on which was written "Imperial service".

Two questions here:

1) the exact meaning of "failed" : did not do, managed not to do, did it but were bad?...
2) I am confused by the word "and". Does it really make a link between the two parts of the sentence; i.e. I don't understand the relationship (if any) between soldiers failing to take the GSO and those wearing the Imperial service badge.

Thank you
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:didn't do it, avoided fulfilling the duty.
Explanation:
"..few soldiers failed..." means most of them did take the G.S.Obligation.

So:
Most of these part-time soldiers did fulfill their obligation, so many of them of soldiers on the Somme were "part-time soldier" recognizable by the "Imperial service" badge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-19 12:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please scratch the "of them of".
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6didn't do it, avoided fulfilling the duty.Alexander Demyanov
4Not for grading: re 2nd part (below)
Carol Gullidge
3n'ont pas accompli leurs obligations militairesAlain Berton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
failed to (take the general service obligation) and...
didn't do it, avoided fulfilling the duty.


Explanation:
"..few soldiers failed..." means most of them did take the G.S.Obligation.

So:
Most of these part-time soldiers did fulfill their obligation, so many of them of soldiers on the Somme were "part-time soldier" recognizable by the "Imperial service" badge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-19 12:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please scratch the "of them of".

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN: ...as they were not obliged to serve overseas, they did not do it
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  BusterK
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  V_N
1 hr
  -> Thanks, V!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, especially with 1st part//If you 'fail to' do st, it simply means you didn't do it - no matter what the reason. It's been left undone, but the motive doesn't have to come into it. But, here, there's the added implication of 'failing in one's duty'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol! Do you mean that "failing to do it" doesn't amount to "avoiding" because they would still be drafted to another service? If so, I agree w/you.//Yes, you're right!

agree  NancyLynn
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failed to (take the general service obligation) and...
Not for grading: re 2nd part (below)


Explanation:
For part 2, if you substitute "went on to wear/sport a small silver badge" for "would wear...", I think it makes it clearer.

I think the gist is: Most part-time soldiers did go into battle, for which they were (later?) given small silver badges...

BUT, if this is already a translation, then it's highly possible that the tense is incorrect, and that these part-time soldiers WERE WEARING these badges already, whilst on the battlefield.

I'm afraid I don't know the historical context here...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I belive the badges werent' decorations "for the service" but insignia distinguishing these "part time" soldiers from regular ones.
4 mins
  -> ok, but that's pretty immaterial. I wasn't trying to paint the historical picture (which I don't know) but explain the possible interpretations from the context that we've been given

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failed to (take the general service obligation) and...
n'ont pas accompli leurs obligations militaires


Explanation:
et pour cause, ils étaient envoyés au front à la place. C'est pourquoi ils portaient ce badge. Pour le mot "badge", j'emets des réserves. Il peut s'agir d'un anachronisme de langage. Faire des recherches à ce sujet.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench