KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

white weapons/arms

English translation: cold weapons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white weapons/arms
English translation:cold weapons
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

14:02 Dec 30, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: white weapons/arms
"The soldiers were trained in the use of white weapons/arms."

I was wondering if anyone would know how to express the phrase "white weapons" in proper English.

According to Wikipedia, it is "a common Arabic term for any non-firearm type weapon used for self-defense or killing including swords, daggers, sticks, and batons among others."

If I am correct, I believe that some other languages (including Spanish) also use the term "white weapons."

The Arabic-English dictionary I have defines them as "cold steel weapons."

On Wikipedia, I have also found entries for "cold weapons" and "melee weapons," but I don't know which term conveys the proper meaning.

If possible, I am searching for a common English term that most people would understand without having to resort to a dictionary.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
cold weapons
Explanation:
If you google "cold weapons" you'll find quite a few interesting articles. In older English history books you sometimes find the French term "armes blanches" instead of "cold weapons".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you to all who helped out with this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cold weaponsBrigitteHilgner
4blades / swords and knives
David Russi
3close combat weapons
jccantrell
3cutting weapons
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting weapons


Explanation:
:) Brazilian Portuguese, arma branca (cutting and thrusting weapon, cutting and thrusting weapons, steel). Additional references: Brazilian Portuguese, ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/dictionary.asp?...cuttin... - Em cache

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What about clubs and sticks?
11 mins
  -> OK, but they should be sharpened before using:)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cold weapons


Explanation:
If you google "cold weapons" you'll find quite a few interesting articles. In older English history books you sometimes find the French term "armes blanches" instead of "cold weapons".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all who helped out with this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: If the asker is looking for the opposite of firearm. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_weapon
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim. I got the impression that the asker is looking for just that - edged weapons and blunt weapons (incl. clubs).

agree  Tony M: Certainly not an expression that was familiar to me, but makes perfect sense, and I think most people would get the idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony. I'm fascinated by historical subjects and love researching such questions. All the best for the New Year 2011!

agree  missdutch: Make love, not war. Peace and a Happy New Year!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Missdutch. I fully agree and I'd rather not use any weapons. Happy New Year to you, too!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
14 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Stephanie, und ein gutes neues Jahr 2011!

agree  Alison Sabedoria: I agree that technically it could well include things other than blades, especially "Le gigot" (Roald Dahl). =) A 1m long "ice dagger" fell from above my door recently, narrowly missing a visiting gendarme! A good and peaceful New Year to you too!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wordeffect. I'm afraid I haven't read anything by Roald Dahl, but I assume the "gigot" is deep-frozen? There's a story (Agatha Christie?) about a dagger made of ice (alas, the evidence did not completely melt away) ... Have a peaceful New Year!

agree  Phong Le
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le. Happy New Year!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blades / swords and knives


Explanation:
In Spanish "armas blancas" refers to knives and swords, the definition of the Diccionario de la Real Academia is "offensive [weapons] having iron or steel blades, such as swords."

The same term is used with the same meaning in Italian, I would say that the best option is "blades".

Websters:
blade
3 : an object or part of an object resembling a blade of grass: as a : the cutting part of an instrument *the blade of a sword* *well-set saw blades* b : an edged instrument: as (1) : SWORD (2)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close combat weapons


Explanation:
Well, I am more a lover than a fighter, but I think that this would be understood by most Americans. While a pistol might fall into this category, it would mostly cover knives, swords, sticks and rocks.

My thought from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 16:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Kim's comment, I think you probably have to go with what Wiki says: non-firearm weapons.

There are several references on Google to this topic and they also talk about Tasers and pepper spray.


    Reference: http://wh40k.lexicanum.com/wiki/Close_Combat_Weapons
    Reference: http://www.theselfdefenseco.com/module11.asp
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: spears and bows and arrows?
50 mins