KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

Exdigitate

English translation: Pull your finger out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exdigitate (Mil. slang)
English translation:Pull your finger out
Entered by: Mårten Engelberg

22:45 Oct 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / "Japs gone. Exdigitate."
English term or phrase: Exdigitate
Am I on the right track: Engage, intervene, move in...?
Mårten Engelberg
Switzerland
pull your finger out
Explanation:
pull/get your finger out (UK informal) = to start working hard, especially after a period of low activity eg She's really going to have to pull her finger out if she wants to finish before Friday.

(You have to know this idiom to get it.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-10 02:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this country, sometimes shortened to \'pull finger\'eg We\'ll have to pull finger if we are going to get there in time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-10-10 02:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fishing Charters
... has suddenly gone deaf and isn\'t able to help me...so single-handed I get the net
and the \'beast\' is caught and boated...come on Bazza..pull finger..do I have ...
www.seatours.co.nz/Fishing.html - 41k - 8 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Nanocides Photos
... To bad I wasted it down Glenside Road Johnsonville!!. Heaps more pictures
to get displayed on this site will do so when I pull finger.
home.clear.net.nz/pages/nanocide/photo.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Wonderful! Many many thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7pull your finger out
chica nueva
5 +3COMMENT (not for grading)
Tony M
5 +2GYFOOYA => get your finger out (of your ass) => get a move on
airmailrpl
4 +1trial run result of the CRM model
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1Intervene
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 -1disband
Trada inc.
1 -1link
Ioana Costache


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exdigitate
trial run result of the CRM model


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-08 22:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following explanation. The reference will follow.

I suggest saving the time of the general public, parliaments, trade unions, special interests, oppressed minorities, and world-saving bomber pilots by means of an American Imperial/NATO Cliche and Rationale Maker (it slices, it dices, it never tells the truth). In its simplest form the CRM consists of three columns. The first consists of noun phrases like \"Secretary Albright and Sandy Berger,\" \"Starkravian Freedom Fighters,\" \"Free world leaders,\" \"Neo-fascist particularists,\" \"UNSCUM,\" and so forth. The second column contains limp verbs – impersonal and passive: \"were launched,\" \"were encountered,\" \"was said by,\" \"were made,\" \"was learned today,\" etc. The third column has all the direct objects, passive subjects (so to speak), dodgy and dishonest modifiers, and the rest.

One has to be very careful in building such a program. Trial-runs of one program produced unfortunate sentences like \"Secretary Albright and Sandy Berger/ were precipitated/ into the hands of the KLA\" and headlines such as \"NATO peace-keepers fail to exdigitate while Kosovo burns.\" Well, all I can say is that mistakes \"were made\" – \"by parties unknown.\" I hope those working on the CRM get it together before we suffer the indignity of seeing headlines such as \"Kosovo Quagmire Deepens, Clinton Says \'What Me Worry?\'\"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://antiwar.com/stromberg/?articleid=3327
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander - Mike :)

agree  Ioana Costache: yes, came across the same bit of text, see infra
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ioana - Mike :)

neutral  chica nueva: fail to pull their finger out
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Nicely satirical article, but not the MEANING of Asker's word; as Lesley has pointed out, this is a humorous made-up word meaning "get your finger out!"
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exdigitate
disband


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this is a humorous made-up word meaning "get your finger out!"
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exdigitate
link


Explanation:
sorry, unable to come up with anything better than this. how about "cut off their fingers" or "remove numbers"? just joking :)


    Reference: http://www.antiwar.com/stromberg/s081799.html
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this is a humorous made-up word meaning "get your finger out!"
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exdigitate
Intervene


Explanation:
It makes sense in the context. The sort of word you would come across in an article in The Economist as their journalists always use terms no one else has ever heard of! If I was in the US I would phone The White House and ask for the translating department, politely explaining why OR the UN.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this is a humorous made-up word meaning "get your finger out!"
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exdigitate
COMMENT (not for grading)


Explanation:
Lesley's got it right -- it means 'get a move on!', 'hurry up!' and various other more vulgar versions of the same thing.

And I can confirm that this is WW II army slang -- there was at one time a vogue for making up 'official-sounding' words based on rude slang --- and if they sounded like Latin, so much the better!

I've never known, though, if it is US or BE slang.

'Getting your finger out' is an obvious (well, to me, anyway!) reference to stopping 'sitting on your hands' and taking some kind of decisive action...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-09 07:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was painted on the roof, it was presumably a message to the Air Force: \"Hurry up and get us out of here!\"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Airmail!

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AW!

agree  nlingua
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nlingua!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exdigitate
GYFOOYA => get your finger out (of your ass) => get a move on


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 59 English pages for "get your finger out of your ass".

GYFOOYA => get your finger out (of your ass) => get a move on

Heard quite often in the USA Military

Exclamations, Crudity & Insults (Rough Slang)
... expression of astonishment ("well, bugger me backwards!) get your finger out (of your ass??) get a move on, get going getting your oats getting laid (sexual ...
www.zoo.ufl.edu/bolker/vocab/node5.html

Scam City version 7.0 › Promoting Firefox
... reply needed in regards to potential shopping trip!!! IE ..... GYFOOYA (Get your finger out of your ass). Leave a Comment. Basic HTML Tags are allowed. ...
www.scamcity.co.uk/journal/index.php?p=359

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: well *that * sure added to my vocab
10 hrs
  -> one of the functions of KudoZ

agree  Refugio: Why neutral, nlingua? Airmail is just answering the question.
18 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exdigitate
pull your finger out


Explanation:
pull/get your finger out (UK informal) = to start working hard, especially after a period of low activity eg She's really going to have to pull her finger out if she wants to finish before Friday.

(You have to know this idiom to get it.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-10 02:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this country, sometimes shortened to \'pull finger\'eg We\'ll have to pull finger if we are going to get there in time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-10-10 02:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fishing Charters
... has suddenly gone deaf and isn\'t able to help me...so single-handed I get the net
and the \'beast\' is caught and boated...come on Bazza..pull finger..do I have ...
www.seatours.co.nz/Fishing.html - 41k - 8 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Nanocides Photos
... To bad I wasted it down Glenside Road Johnsonville!!. Heaps more pictures
to get displayed on this site will do so when I pull finger.
home.clear.net.nz/pages/nanocide/photo.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful! Many many thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course --- it means "get a darned move on!" // "hurry up!"
6 hrs

agree  David Sirett
8 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
14 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
21 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days 8 hrs