creek (here)

English translation: Brook or small stream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creek (here)
Selected answer:Brook or small stream
Entered by: lindaellen (X)

15:48 Oct 29, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: creek (here)
Follow up gravel sampling in going on in creeks for exploring diamonds.

Creeks has a number of meanings. I think a person having practical knowledge of this subject might be well aware what does it mean here. Thanks
Vicky
Brook/Small river
Explanation:
I am sure it means a brook (which is a very small river, but "in going on in.." this part dosen't make much sense. I think it means take gravel samples from brooks, creeks, drainage ditches.
Selected response from:

lindaellen (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +13Brook/Small river
lindaellen (X)
3 +1creek
Ioana Costache


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Brook/Small river


Explanation:
I am sure it means a brook (which is a very small river, but "in going on in.." this part dosen't make much sense. I think it means take gravel samples from brooks, creeks, drainage ditches.

lindaellen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: As per Merriam Webster-- 2 : a natural stream of water normally smaller than and often tributary to a river" :o)
9 mins

agree  jccantrell: only meaning of creek that I can see here.
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: "is going on in" would be my guess :-)
14 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
15 mins

agree  Refugio: brook yes, small river no
27 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
30 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 hr

agree  sarahl (X)
2 hrs

agree  gulser (X)
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: "How many more diamonds occur in Cortez Creek and in other streams in the Medicine Bow Mountains?" WSGS http://www.wsgs.uwyo.edu/metals/placerDiamonds.aspx http://www.argylediamonds.com.au/resource/history.asp (creeks may be or may not be dry,seasonally)
8 hrs

agree  Olga B
23 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creek


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether this is a specialised context - because the meaning of 'creek' in geology and particularly in mining is a bit different. For instance when I had to translate it into Romanian, I had to use it as such because it was part of the terminology in the literature - although we have plenty of words designating a small rivulet, brook, tributary or the like. The text I had to translate was about 19th C gold mining in Yukon.


    Reference: http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/dmmrt/
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: interesting pt,but I wonder if 'creek' became an international mining term for streams/stream beds because of hist.diamond/gold mining in Australia,Africa,Canada &the US-in http://www.yukonweb.com/community/dawson/ creeks can be streams asInMyRefs above?
8 hrs
  -> yes, I think that's a safe bet




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search