The sun should never set upon an argument

English translation: you should never let the day end with anger/2 people who are still mad at each other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sun should never set upon an argument
English translation:you should never let the day end with anger/2 people who are still mad at each other
Entered by: Oso (X)

04:01 Apr 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: The sun should never set upon an argument
Affirmation Lyrics
Artist(Band):Savage Garden

I believe the sun should never set upon an argument
I believe we place our happiness in other people's hands
I believe that junk food tastes so good because it's bad for you
I believe your parents did the best job they knew how to do
I believe that beauty magazines promote low self esteem
I believe I'm loved when I'm completely by myself alone

What does the first line means?
Philozheng
you should never let the day end with anger/2 people who are still mad at each other
Explanation:
This is just an idea,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19you should never let the day end with anger/2 people who are still mad at each other
Oso (X)
5 +5One should not allow a quarrel to drag on.
Abu Amaal (X)
5Bible reference
Ana Juliá
5a couple should never go to bed angry or in a provoked state
trautlady


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
you should never let the day end with anger/2 people who are still mad at each other


Explanation:
This is just an idea,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Amaal (X): yes indeed
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Abu ¶:^)

agree  RHELLER: make up (reconcile) before going to sleep
49 mins
  -> Yes, thank you, Rita ¶:^)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert ¶:^)

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gayle ¶:^)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rafa ¶:^)

agree  Kevin Kelly: Yes, and in a general sense, conflict should be resolved as soon as possible.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin ¶:^)

agree  Marea
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marea ¶:^)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Krisztina ¶:^)

agree  Henrique Serra
4 hrs
  -> Hola Henrique, Obrigado! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: a couple should make up before going to sleep
4 hrs
  -> Hola Ruth, Muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Attila Piróth: Same as "do not let the sun go down on your anger"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you, Attila ¶:^)

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aisha ¶:^)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asghar ¶:^)

agree  humbird: I believe the first answer (before /) is correct. The latter may not be true, as it is not just between any set of 2 people. You can be angry with many people at same time.
10 hrs
  -> I see your point. Thank you, humbird ¶:^)

agree  Dina Abdo
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hera ¶:^)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju ¶:^)

agree  mrrobkoc
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, beeboy ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter: This idea comes from the Bible, the closest version is quoted by A.P. above. "Don't go to bed pissed off" would be a more colloquial version.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, willmatter ¶:^)

agree  Java Cafe
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Java ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the sun should never set upon an argument
One should not allow a quarrel to drag on.


Explanation:
In other words, don't go to bed angry.


Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  humbird: Yes this is more appropriate to the spirit of the lylic. It is about common humanity.
10 hrs

agree  Will Matter
22 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
2 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sun should never set upon an argument
a couple should never go to bed angry or in a provoked state


Explanation:
should make up before the day is over

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: This is true, but the text is more general, it does not specify couples. The argument could be between neighbors, brothers and sisters, friends, and so on...
41 mins

neutral  humbird: I agree with Gayle. The lylic is not so specific that it is addressed to a couple.
8 hrs

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sun should never set upon an argument
Bible reference


Explanation:
Ephesians 4:26

New International Version (NIV)
"In your anger do not sin: Do not let the sun go down while you are still angry."

King James Version (KJV)
"Be ye angry, and sin not: let not the sun go down upon your wrath."

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search