KudoZ home » English » Music

poolside

English translation: poolside


07:49 Dec 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music slang
English term or phrase: poolside
The word appears in a text about club music: "With as much attention to the dancefloor as the poolside, Housexy albums will be as prolific as they are visually and aurally distinctive."
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
English translation:poolside
Explanation:
Literally, beside the swimming pool. The music will be suitable both for the dance floor and for chilling out in a lounger beside the pool.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15poolsideDavid Sirett
4 +2The area next to or around a swimming pool.
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1See comment
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
poolside


Explanation:
Literally, beside the swimming pool. The music will be suitable both for the dance floor and for chilling out in a lounger beside the pool.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
8 mins

agree  David Knowles
43 mins

agree  Sara Noss
51 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: "the poolside" is not an adverb, but a noun.
7 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
9 hrs

agree  pomiglia: I agree
13 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Not one of those poolside parties we keep seeing in the adverts?
14 hrs

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
22 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days35 mins

agree  chopra_2002
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The area next to or around a swimming pool.


Explanation:
The area next to or around a swimming pool.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Naturally.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Willmatter! :-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days34 mins
  -> Thank you, Awana! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment


Explanation:

Some clubs have pools where people can sit/stand/drink/chat/hang around, or go for a swim.

Sexy house music for clubs with swimming pools where clubbers can dig the music and get prolific.
The music is a good groove by/in the pool, and on the dance floor.
;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-22 08:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably sensual rhythmic chill out style.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham