KudoZ home » English » Music

motto instrument

English translation: symbolic instrument


21:19 Jan 4, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: motto instrument
Viola d'amore
A kind of viola popular during the late 17th and 18th centuries. It is the size of a viola but with many of a viol's characteristics, includin a flat back, sloping shoulders and a carved head. There are usually 14 strings, seven bowed (normal tuning A-d-a-d'-f#'-a'-d'') and the rest sympathetic, tuned to the same notes. Its sound is particularly soft and sweet and it has been used, especially in music of highly emotional content, by many composers, notably by J.S. Bach, in cantatas and the St. John Passion, Telemann in his 1716 Passion Der sterbende Jesus, Charpentier in Louis and Janacek, who used it as a **motto instrument** for the eponymous heroine in Katya Kabanove (1921).
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:symbolic instrument
Explanation:
con el que pretendía representar a Katia.

Muy por encima de los demás destaca el papel de la protagonista, Katerina (Kát’a), mucho más difícil en lo que respecta a la definición del carácter que en los condicionamientos de tipo técnico o tesitural. Janácek, al referirse a él, decía: «El personaje principal es una mujer de índole tan dulce que podría llevársela un soplo de brisa, y no ya la tempestad que se abate sobre ella».
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leitmotif instrument
Sven Petersson
4symbolic instrumentMary Smith
4motto instrument
Maya Jurt
1see explanation
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I don't know what motto instrument is but I thought that the definition (in a musical context) from the OED might inspire you:

motto: a recurrent phrase having some symbolical significance.

I think maybe the sound of the viola (sweet, etc) represents the woman and that therefore the viola is her motto instrument.

Just an idea though!


    OED
    imagination :)
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leitmotif instrument


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 21:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From The New Penguin English Dictionary: leitmotiv or leitmotif noun 1 a musical phrase that signals an idea, or situation, esp. in operas of Wagner. .......


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motto instrument


Explanation:
Motto is Italien and means jest or joke, or motto (watchword) or device.

It is a wellknown term in music.
See link below:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 22:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All eight concertos feature the three-movement layout (fast-slow-fast) that Albinoni did so much to popularize in his earliest published concertos, Op. 2 (1700) and Op. 5 (1707). The outer movements employ a curious hybrid form that in part follows the pattern of Albinoni\'s string concertos (where the same \"motto\" theme introduces each musical section) but also borrows from the \"da capo\" aria. Albinoni regularly makes the oboe enter with its own \"motto\" phrase. The first time, this idea is cut short by the strings; the second time, the oboe is allowed to extend the idea to the end of the section. This opening gambit, for which the German scholar Hugo Riemann coined the term \"Devise\" (the German word for a heraldic \"device\"), is very common in arias written around 1700, although, strangely enough, it was becoming obsolete by the time Albinoni decided to use it in his concertos. Generally speaking, the \"string\" motto and the \"oboe\" motto are thematically related or have a common harmonic structure. Albinoni is a composer for whom repetition (with enough variation to keep tedium at bay) is a more characteristic process than contrast.




    Reference: http://utopia.knoware.nl/~jsmeets/cgi-bin/ccd.cgi?comp=albin...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbolic instrument


Explanation:
con el que pretendía representar a Katia.

Muy por encima de los demás destaca el papel de la protagonista, Katerina (Kát’a), mucho más difícil en lo que respecta a la definición del carácter que en los condicionamientos de tipo técnico o tesitural. Janácek, al referirse a él, decía: «El personaje principal es una mujer de índole tan dulce que podría llevársela un soplo de brisa, y no ya la tempestad que se abate sobre ella».



    Reference: http://www.amicsliceu.com/temp0102/cast/c09katia.html
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana.