suspend ticket sales

English translation: yes. stop the sale.

01:40 Jul 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: suspend ticket sales
'the 2007 Sydney BDO show sold out in record time of just 12 hours, breaking the previous record of 9 days. Due to this, organisers were forced to suspend ticket sales with 10,000 tickets to the show remaining'

I don't quite understand the meaning of suspend ticket sales.Does it mean stop to sale?But At the begining of the sentence it said that the ticket was sold out,and why still left 10000 tickets?
Shirley Fan
English translation:yes. stop the sale.
Explanation:
You are correct, Shirley. Suspend ticket sales = stop the sale of tickets.

The fact that it says they sold out in record time implies to me that the selling agent was authorized to sell everything except the final 10,000 - which might mean that the organizers reserved a minimum 10,00 tickets for some other special purposes - maybe for public officials or celebrities or for themselves or their business partners, etc.....

I would translate it exactly as the original states.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-28 01:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck, Shirley!
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes. stop the sale.
jack_speak
5suspender la venta de boletos
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspender la venta de boletos


Explanation:
just a literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-28 01:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pleas disregard. I did not see it wan't a request for English-Spanish.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It doesn't matter,thank you any way.Hope me some day would also learn Spanish to understand your translation.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes. stop the sale.


Explanation:
You are correct, Shirley. Suspend ticket sales = stop the sale of tickets.

The fact that it says they sold out in record time implies to me that the selling agent was authorized to sell everything except the final 10,000 - which might mean that the organizers reserved a minimum 10,00 tickets for some other special purposes - maybe for public officials or celebrities or for themselves or their business partners, etc.....

I would translate it exactly as the original states.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-28 01:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck, Shirley!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: BOD is Big Day Out ,a rock music festival in Austrlia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: yes exactly
17 mins
  -> oh thanks! Who the heck is BDO anyway?

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs
  -> thanks, my friend!

agree  - Carolina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search