KudoZ home » English » Music

It´s the chill without the thrill

English translation: This coldness don't have any joy.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It´s the chill without the thrill
English translation:This coldness don't have any joy.
Entered by: salavat

13:14 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: It´s the chill without the thrill
Let´s talk about the weather
And the snow
Falling from the heavens like crystal feather
The power of the powder
The silence screams louder
I feel cold
This is a nation on hold
It´s the chill
Without the thrill
Shirley Fan
This coldness don't have any joy.
Explanation:
It's obviously not the Christmas chill.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4This coldness don't have any joy.salavat
4This chill is from the 'cold' variety, not a "chilling mystery" or "...thriller"Alexander Demyanov
4weary of winterkatie_b
3Thins are steady and somewhat boring
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
itâ´s the chill without the thrill
This coldness don't have any joy.


Explanation:
It's obviously not the Christmas chill.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: except for grammar:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Polangmar.

agree  David Knowles: "powder" brings to mind skiing in the snow. (It's a type of snow)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  NancyLynn: This cold holds no joy.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy.

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you much/

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it´s the chill without the thrill
Thins are steady and somewhat boring


Explanation:
Once again, this is my interpretation.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-23 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Things NOT thins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Thins ??
3 hrs
  -> Typo - I meant to write "things"

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it´s the chill without the thrill
This chill is from the 'cold' variety, not a "chilling mystery" or "...thriller"


Explanation:
The primary (first) meaning of "chill" is "coldness", "a sensation of cold".

However, it has other meanings, among them, "fear", "anxiety", "alarm".

The line in question seems to point out that this "chill" is NOT of the kind that could be associate with any "thrill"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it´s the chill without the thrill
weary of winter


Explanation:
A poetic description of the writer's overwhelming weariness of winter and coldness.

Even the incredible beauty of winter has lost it's power to the silence and cold.

There is nothing thrilling left to being frozen.

Wonderful piece.



katie_b
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish