KudoZ home » English » Music

missing some wacked out vocals

English translation: to whack out / belt out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missing some wacked out vocals
English translation:to whack out / belt out
Entered by: Shirley Fan

07:26 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: missing some wacked out vocals
Untitled I has most of it down to a formula, it's just missing some wacked out vocals and/or audio samples and you could probably interchange the two bands pretty readily.
Shirley Fan
to whack out / belt out
Explanation:
Maybe it means vocals that are whacked out / belted out - gutsy, strong, powerful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 10:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“The songs aren’t simply ticked off one after the other, they flow smoothly into one another and each change hands over the lead to another singer. Not a single modulation is belted out with less than pinpoint accuracy.” -- Märkische Allgemeine

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crazy or inintellible lyricskmtext
5missing some (good) supporting vocalsjuvera
3 +1to whack out / belt out
jerrie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crazy or inintellible lyrics


Explanation:
Vocals just means the lyrics as sung, so the lead singer here is probably difficult to understand or the lyrics themselves don't make much sense. If it's a thrash metal band, there's probably a lot of distortion to the vocal track due to overamplification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-19 07:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have read unintelligible lyrics! My fingers are dyslexic this morning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-19 07:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The impression I get of Untitled I is that it's instrumental, so it doesn't have a vocal track. The writer's saying that if it did have one, it would be very similar to the music of the other band (s)he is comparing them to.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep -- and 'it's just missing' means 'the only thing that it lacks'\\'mixing' wouldn't make sense here
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Dylan Edwards: Just add some wacked out (crazy) lyrics and it would sound pretty much like the other band. /... it should be remembered the word is "vocals", so I imagine it's not just the words themselves, but they way they're sung.
10 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: could be correct too, along with what Dylan observed; the name of the band would be a good clue, I think
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
missing some (good) supporting vocals


Explanation:
Whack it out / wack it out - to defend or support successfully; early 20th century slang, says my excellent slang dictionary, and actually shows the spelling both ways.
It fits very well in the context, and musicians like to use expressions harking back to the first half of the nineteen hundreds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 09:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If these supporting vocals were there, you could interchange the two bands, they would be equals.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Edwards: Agree with your added note, but you're looking at slang of the wrong period. "w(h)acked out" means "under the influence of drugs" (Oxford Dictionary) and hence generally crazy.
8 hrs
  -> Old slang has a habit of surviving in certain circles, as I explained earlier.

neutral  NancyLynn: whacked out in modern American English has a different meaning
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to whack out / belt out


Explanation:
Maybe it means vocals that are whacked out / belted out - gutsy, strong, powerful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 10:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“The songs aren’t simply ticked off one after the other, they flow smoothly into one another and each change hands over the lead to another singer. Not a single modulation is belted out with less than pinpoint accuracy.” -- Märkische Allgemeine




    Reference: http://www.themagnets.com/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: this is what I thought when I read the question, though kmtext's interpretation could be correct, depending on the band they're discussing
1 day5 hrs