KudoZ home » English » Music

My grandparents brought me up with a deep love.

English translation: just get rid of the "a"


20:47 Nov 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: My grandparents brought me up with a deep love.
It's an autobiographic novel. I'm hesitating about "with a deep love".
maybe there is smth more interesting...
thanks in advance
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:just get rid of the "a"
Explanation:
There are also many other options:
surrounded by love
in an environment of love
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-08 20:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a [deeply] loving environment
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4just get rid of the "a"Alexander Demyanov
4brought me up with love and affectionAmira El-Wattar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my grandparents brought me up with a deep love.
brought me up with love and affection


Explanation:
how about that

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Your version is better English than the original, and very natural. But I think it falls short of "deep love."
39 mins
  -> thanks...how about brought me up with profound love and affection

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my grandparents brought me up with a deep love.
just get rid of the "a"


Explanation:
There are also many other options:
surrounded by love
in an environment of love
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-08 20:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a [deeply] loving environment

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I like "surrounded by love."
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Patricia Townshend
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I like I like "surrounded by love" too :-) The original sentence doesn't sound natural English even without the "a"...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia!