KudoZ home » English » Music

entered my life without any real meaning

English translation: They became more and more a part of my life but, at that time, without any real meaning for me.


21:32 Nov 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: entered my life without any real meaning
They entered my life more and more but for the time being without any real meaning for me.

Is it correct in past simple or it's better in past progressive : they were entering ..
or they were penetrating into ...
Thank you in advance
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:They became more and more a part of my life but, at that time, without any real meaning for me.
Explanation:
I know that Jack's answer covers your question and I even agree with him, however, I feel I need to point out that the whole sentence as it stands, sounds really strange to me.

Using "for the time being" in a sentence that is in the past sounds really weird...

If you possibly can, rephrase the whole sentence - something like:

They became more and more a part of my life but, at that time, without any real meaning for me.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Tha author accepted your version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Either would do...
Jack Doughty
4 +2They became more and more a part of my life but, at that time, without any real meaning for me.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Either would do...


Explanation:
But without any more context, I think I'd prefer to leave it as "entered".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: "They" means a band. The author began listening, went to concerts, and a lot of strange events began happening.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: I'd say "entered", too, or maybe, to change the meaning slightly, "kept entering" // Agreed!
8 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, after the asker's explanation, I still prefer "entered".

agree  Amira El-Wattar: entered
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates: I also prefer "entered"; certainly, nothing with "penetrate"! How about "came into my life"? Or, "kept showing up/appearing in my life"?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Or "became more and more a part of my life"?

agree  webguru
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend: I like the idea of "became more and more a part of my life"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: With your suggestion to JaneTranslates
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "became more and more a part of my life" I vote for this - but isn't there something funny about the rest of the sentence? Please see my suggestion below.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I like your suggestion.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They became more and more a part of my life but, at that time, without any real meaning for me.


Explanation:
I know that Jack's answer covers your question and I even agree with him, however, I feel I need to point out that the whole sentence as it stands, sounds really strange to me.

Using "for the time being" in a sentence that is in the past sounds really weird...

If you possibly can, rephrase the whole sentence - something like:

They became more and more a part of my life but, at that time, without any real meaning for me.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Tha author accepted your version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  V_N
6 hrs
  -> Thanks V.