s****

English translation: shitty

09:51 May 10, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: s****
I can't work this out.
It appears in a quote from Trent Reznor regarding his experience in offering music freely through peer-to-peer sites:

"Saul and I went at this thing with the right intentions. We wanted to put out the music that we believe in. We want to do it as unencumbered and as un-revenue-ad-generated and un-corporate-affiliated as possible. We wanted it without a string attached, without the hassle, without the bait and switch, or the "Now you can buy the s**** version if you buy..." No, no, we said: "Here it is. At the same time, it'd be nice if we can cover the costs and perhaps make a living doing it."

[ http://news.cnet.com/8301-10784_3-9847788-7.html ]

Many thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Selected answer:shitty
Explanation:
CNN censors obscene language. The uncensored version of this interview is found on Nine-inch nails
Selected response from:

Donna Stevens
Norway
Grading comment
Well, 9 votes can almost make you a prime minister... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +9shitty
Donna Stevens
3 +1s**** (written out in text of answer!)
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s**** (written out in text of answer!)


Explanation:
It's probably "shite" if it has that many asterisks. Implying a radio edit version without, ironically, any swearwords. sorry if I'm not meant to write swearwords in here, but hard not to!

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, its also in the spirit of Trent's strong feelings...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Plausible.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shitty


Explanation:
CNN censors obscene language. The uncensored version of this interview is found on Nine-inch nails


    Reference: http://www.theninhotline.net/archives/articles/manager/displ...
Donna Stevens
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, 9 votes can almost make you a prime minister... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Strani-Jefferson
1 min
  -> Thanks, Katerina!

agree  Charles Davis: Pretty conclusive!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  P.L.F.Persio
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X)
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: but spelled with one "t" not the usual "tt"
41 mins
  -> Thanks! but it is 2 ts according to the Nine-inch nails transcript

agree  Ildiko Santana
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Nice detective work.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  eski: Kudos on your research:Right on, Donna! eski in Aca :))
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Advanced Google really helps do the job. : )

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Le!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search