KudoZ home » English » Music

award vs. prize

English translation: honor vs. money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award vs. prize
English translation:honor vs. money
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

18:24 Sep 12, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / awards
English term or phrase: award vs. prize
Hi, could you please tell me the difference in usage between these? Especially, which is the one more frequently used in the name of the prize/award?

Thank you!
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
honor vs. money
Explanation:
Usually a prize involves money, where an award connotes an honor that doesn't necessarily involve money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-12 18:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, both terms have to do with receiving an honor or acknowledgement of achievement, but prize usually implies a monetary award as well.
Selected response from:

eccotraduttrice
United States
Grading comment
THX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6award for good work, prize for competition
claude-andrew
4 +4honor vs. moneyeccotraduttrice
5 +1competitive intent
James Girard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
award for good work, prize for competition


Explanation:
Awards are usually given by a jury or panel for excellence in some domain such as the arts, sciences, maths, etc. etc. People don't normally "enter" for an award. Often, the achievement being recognized has been a fairly long process. The concept of "winner" does not apply.
Prizes are given for competitions, which are entered in the hope of winning. There is usually a winner, and other placed entrants (and losers).

claude-andrew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
23 mins
  -> Thanks Ldfia

agree  Sheila Wilson: I believe that your statement "People don't normally "enter" for an award" is part of the difference
29 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  amarpaul
1 hr
  -> Thanks amarpaul

disagree  eccotraduttrice: I see what you're saying, but if you look it up, there are many awards given as part of a competition that one must enter.
1 hr
  -> point taken

agree  Charles Davis: I think Chiara's point is met by your "usually". Certainly there is some overlap, but I broadly agree with your distinction. Of course there are exceptions; some prizes are non-competitive.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  missdutch
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
honor vs. money


Explanation:
Usually a prize involves money, where an award connotes an honor that doesn't necessarily involve money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-12 18:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, both terms have to do with receiving an honor or acknowledgement of achievement, but prize usually implies a monetary award as well.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THX!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: this seems to fit in here
10 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: I believe that your statement "prize usually implies a monetary award" is part of the difference
32 mins

agree  amarpaul
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: An award may or may not come with money but a prize usually does.
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive intent


Explanation:
I agree with much of what has been said by other folks in this discussion, however, let's put a fine line on it. An award is something the recipient was not looking for when doing the work. A prize is a goal that the winner who was working toward that receives.

Make no mistake, however, there can be a prize that goes with an award, but, that's a slightly different definition of prize, which makes it the reward for the award.

James Girard
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Up to a point, but not always true. For example the winners of book prizes did not write their books in order to compete - they are chosen by a panel after the fact.
16 hrs

neutral  Jutta Scherer: Good explanation, but it's still more or less the same point that Claude-Andrew made
17 hrs