bend

English translation: piegare (una nota)

09:01 Dec 17, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Music / Custom built guitars
English term or phrase: bend
The shape of a neck on a guitar can determine so many factors. How you play, how you ***bend***, how you chord, etc. It influences how you "approach" the instrument and is the most unique and individual part of the entire instrument as well.
That being said, we offer unlimited options for neck shapes and too many to list here. We have narrowed them all down to eight basic shapes which you can browse to the right.
Most of our Showcase Dealers should have examples of each of these and will help you explore the feel and ***bend*** on any shape so that you have a better idea of what will best suit your specific playing style.

Both "bends" refer to the same thing, or to different things?
Ana Juliá
Spain
Selected answer:piegare (una nota)
Explanation:
E' un tipo di tecnica che si usa in diversi strumenti musicali partendo da una nota e "piegandola" rendendola più bassa/alta per poi tornare alla nota uniforme.
Pensa all'armonica a bocca quando suona la musica country o blues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-17 10:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'M SORRY, I DIDN'T NOTICE IT WAS AN ENGLISH TO ENGLISH QUESTION :)
ANYWAY, MY 100% SURE TRANSLATION IS "BENDING A NOTE".
CHOOSING THE NECK SHAPE OF A GUITAR AFFECTS THE BENDING OF A NOTE.
BENDING A NOTE IS STARTING FROM A FLAT NOTE AND PROGRESSIVELY SHIFTING TO A HIGHER OR LOWER NOTE, USUALLY RETURNING TO THE FLAT NOTE.
I HOPE I WAS CLEAR ENOUGH, THIS KIND OF STUFF IS EASIER TO DO THAN TO EXPLAIN :)
Selected response from:

Mauro Miccolis (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1bent note/bending a note and bend
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1piegare (una nota)
Mauro Miccolis (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piegare (una nota)


Explanation:
E' un tipo di tecnica che si usa in diversi strumenti musicali partendo da una nota e "piegandola" rendendola più bassa/alta per poi tornare alla nota uniforme.
Pensa all'armonica a bocca quando suona la musica country o blues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-17 10:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'M SORRY, I DIDN'T NOTICE IT WAS AN ENGLISH TO ENGLISH QUESTION :)
ANYWAY, MY 100% SURE TRANSLATION IS "BENDING A NOTE".
CHOOSING THE NECK SHAPE OF A GUITAR AFFECTS THE BENDING OF A NOTE.
BENDING A NOTE IS STARTING FROM A FLAT NOTE AND PROGRESSIVELY SHIFTING TO A HIGHER OR LOWER NOTE, USUALLY RETURNING TO THE FLAT NOTE.
I HOPE I WAS CLEAR ENOUGH, THIS KIND OF STUFF IS EASIER TO DO THAN TO EXPLAIN :)

Mauro Miccolis (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: this is an English to English question
18 mins

agree  Jim Tucker (X): Yes, that's it.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bent note/bending a note and bend


Explanation:
the first instance is, as Mauro says,

"A bent note is a musical note that is varied in pitch. With unfretted strings or other continuous-pitch instruments such as the trombone, or with the human voice, such variation is more properly described in terms of intonation. Bent notes are commonly played on fretted instruments, literally by bending the string with excess finger pressure,..."


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bent_note



The second "bend" is about adjusting the truss rod in the neck of the guitar to allow "bend" depending how you want to play it and the sound you want to achieve and this adjustment should only be done by professionals or the neck can become twisted or warped

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truss_rod



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search