International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

are the canvas for

English translation: are the basis for

12:25 Dec 17, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Music / Custom built guitars
English term or phrase: are the canvas for
Custom Deluxe
There are and always have been instruments made at the XXX Custom Shop that continue to pay homage to unique woods, hardware, inlays, electronics, etc. The Custom Delux models ***are the canvas for*** beautiful high-end instruments that have always been the benchmark of our shop.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Selected answer:are the basis for
Explanation:
As they are "custom" they can be modified starting with an upmarket model and then adding various options.

They use "canvas" to make it sound "artistic".
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3are the basis for
Terry Richards
3 +3the blank canvas for
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4underlie/serve as models for/are at the basis of
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3are portrayls or representations (like paintings)
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are the basis for


Explanation:
As they are "custom" they can be modified starting with an upmarket model and then adding various options.

They use "canvas" to make it sound "artistic".

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "blank canvas" common expression ="blank sheet" to be filled in as required
53 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: It actually could be meant literally, it could be just the artwork that's different, but it's impossible to tell from the context given
1 hr

agree  Thayenga: :)
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the blank canvas for


Explanation:
IMO the idea here is of a blank canvas. They supply & suggest the woods, hardware, inlay, electronics, etc, but these are just the tools you choose to customise your instrument to make it into something unique and high-end.

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sheila Wilson: It actually could be meant literally, it could be just the artwork that's different, but it's impossible to tell from the context given
58 mins
  -> thank you Sheila

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> thank you Trudy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are portrayls or representations (like paintings)


Explanation:
Canvas can be used to mean paintings as a collective noun.

So in this use, the set of Custom Deluxe Models are like a set of paintings. The set of models are paintings/portrayls/representations of the type of artistic work that goes into each Custom Deluxe instrument.

Each Model is an individual/custom creation, like an individual/custom painting.

The author of the text is using "canvas" in this somewhat unsual way to heighten the idea that each custom instrument is a work of art made just for you - made uniquely for each customer.

REFERENCE:
"Canvas: paintings collectively; ...; also used figuratively to mean ‘a wide range, a large expanse.’
Example: canvas of fancy, 1822.
Dictionary of Collective Nouns and Group Terms. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/canvas

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlie/serve as models for/are at the basis of


Explanation:
The Custom Delux models ***underlie/serve as models for/are at the basis of*** beautiful high-end instruments that have always been the benchmark of our shop.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search