girls play the boys, boys play the girls, and a dog (sort of) plays the dog

English translation: [Actor]-[Character]

09:25 Aug 13, 2013
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: girls play the boys, boys play the girls, and a dog (sort of) plays the dog
Hi, there!
I encountered the phrase in a notice of an event in Japan.
I don't understand what it means. Please help!
Naoko Furuhashi
Japan
Selected answer:[Actor]-[Character]
Explanation:
Is it referring to some sort of drama? The way I read it is that female actors play male characters and vice versa, and the dog is portrayed by a dog.

Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2girls play the boys roles and vice versa and the dog plays himself
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +2[Actor]-[Character]
Lincoln Hui


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[Actor]-[Character]


Explanation:
Is it referring to some sort of drama? The way I read it is that female actors play male characters and vice versa, and the dog is portrayed by a dog.



Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Fortunately, for the latter!
2 mins

agree  JaneD: Although the dog may in fact not be a dog. Perhaps it's one of those yappy robot things? Sounds intriguing, anyway!
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
girls play the boys roles and vice versa and the dog plays himself


Explanation:
it seems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-08-13 09:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boys'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-08-13 09:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other cases where this was not a play or role-playing exercise BUT A GAME it would mean "compete against each other" for "girls play the boys"

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search