commercial settings

English translation: popular music

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial settings
Selected answer:popular music
Entered by: Yorkshireman

09:42 Jan 3, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: commercial settings
Sound Plates, Sheets, and Other Effects
To be found among the percussive offerings of many manufacturers are rectangular and ovoid plates made of cymbal alloy, thin sheets of hammered metal, spinning alloy disks, and other oddities. These items are designed as special effects and can be used in drumset, classical percussion, and ***commercial settings.*** Paiste’s Sound Plate and Rotosound, Zildjian’s Earth Plate, and many products by Hammerax and Factory Metal Percussion are examples that are included in this family of instruments.

Речь идет о различных специфических перкуссионных муз. инструментах.
Andrew Vdovin
popular music
Explanation:
Often called the commercial sector of the music business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-03 12:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it earns more money than classical music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-03 12:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drum sets would very probably refer to percussionists' equipment (classical soloists like Evelyn Glennie)) and drummers (jazz/rock/pop - whereby jazz also embraces both percussionists like Lionel Hampton and Gary Burton (both vibraphone/xylophone and true drummers like Charly Antolini and Gene Krupa) and classical percussion to the use of percussion instruments in orchestras
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help! I think I'll stick to this version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4commercial recording settings
Textklick
3 +1popular music
Yorkshireman
3 +1in an environment where "special effects" (here: audio effects)...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3in a sound studio environment
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular music


Explanation:
Often called the commercial sector of the music business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-03 12:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it earns more money than classical music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-03 12:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drum sets would very probably refer to percussionists' equipment (classical soloists like Evelyn Glennie)) and drummers (jazz/rock/pop - whereby jazz also embraces both percussionists like Lionel Hampton and Gary Burton (both vibraphone/xylophone and true drummers like Charly Antolini and Gene Krupa) and classical percussion to the use of percussion instruments in orchestras

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help! I think I'll stick to this version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Does sort of make sense, doesn't it? Though the opposition with 'drumset' seems to me curious — 'drumset' seems like the odd one out!
5 mins
  -> THX. A little odd, I must admit. Maybe they are distinguishing between drum percussionists and marimba, xylophone, vibraphone players and the famous tubular bells

neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): Just like you, I first considered this an option, but obviously the author might have chosen an easier way to refer to pop music if he meant to do so.
1 day 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a commercial setting
in a sound studio environment


Explanation:
... where commercial use of such items as "special effects" can be considered quite usual.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial setting
commercial recording settings


Explanation:
This refers to 'commercial' in the sense of TV/radio commercials. If you take a look at what sound plates do, it is to variously provide special effects and it is there, of course, that these are in demand.

I checked with a family member who is a percussionist, record producer and has a share in a recording studio. His response "They are talking about advertising..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day57 mins (2015-01-04 10:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. 'settings' should be singular ('Settings' is simply a word that we are so used to seeing in plural form). ;-)

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: not sure but makes far more sense. I feel sure this is simply what it says "commercial" but surely not just about advertising but all types of commmercial settings=environment?
1 hr

neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): Would you seriously deny leaning on my earlier proposal to some degree?
16 hrs
  -> Sorry Gert. I didn't know about your experience in crashing Zildjians and sliding faders. You should have said (even though that could be in violation of whatever) ;-)

neutral  Yorkshireman: Would be the production of commercials, not settings. Budgets are usually so tight in advertising that producers go for canned audio rather than musicians. A sound plate (Paiste) is simply an alternative to a bell, but with longer sustain.
1 day 1 min

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a commercial setting
in an environment where "special effects" (here: audio effects)...


Explanation:
... are of essential (commercial) importance

such as a recording studio,
where tone generators of any kind are typically used
where commercial use is made of "special effects" items as a standard, and/or where special sounds are produced for specific purposes, as e.g. in a Foley studio (s. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foley_(filmmaking))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-01-05 03:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your position, I would of course ask the client for clarification, but when left without further information, sth along these lines would be my most likely choice

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Circumscribes it neatly. Client reference vital, as often with vague source).
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search