Simon and Garfunkel

English translation: El Condor Pasa

12:03 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Simon and Garfunkel
How do you call El Condor Pasa in English? Is this title its original title or may I say Condor's Flight?
I have this song's original title in Croatian and I have to translate it in English, but I am affraid it might sound stupid if I say Condor's Flight.
Laura1
English translation:El Condor Pasa
Explanation:
is the original English, yes it is
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you,

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The song in English is called "El Condor Pasa (If I could)"
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +7El Condor Pasa
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +5Do not translate
Kpy
5 +2el condor pasa
RebeW
5According to Google...
yolanda Speece
5If I Could
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
simon and gurfunkel
El Condor Pasa


Explanation:
is the original English, yes it is

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you,

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
0 min

agree  George Rabel: Well, not the original "English". The original title at any rate : )
6 mins
  -> well you know what I mean ;-)

agree  Ian M-H (X): ;-)
14 mins
  -> with the melancholic panpipes

agree  Catherine Bolton: I'd rather be a sparrow than a snailllllllll... :-)
1 hr
  -> oh would you now? ;-)

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs

agree  madak
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
simon and gurfunkel
Do not translate


Explanation:
Don't translate song titles. And it's Garfunkel

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
19 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
47 mins

agree  Lamberto Victorica
2 hrs

agree  madak
2 hrs

agree  humbird
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simon and gurfunkel
el condor pasa


Explanation:
Stays the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 12:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also seen the song referred to as \"El Condor Pasa(If I could)\"

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
8 mins
  -> Gracias, George :}

agree  madak
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The song in English is called "El Condor Pasa (If I could)"


Explanation:
I'd rather be a sparrow than a snail, if I could......

The actual Spanish words are NOT translated into English

HTH

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
1 min

agree  yolanda Speece
5 mins

agree  George Rabel: yes http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="El Condor Pasa (If I c...
6 mins

agree  EdithK
12 mins

agree  giogi: ... yes I would, if I could, I surely would!
15 mins
  -> Id rather be a hammer than a nail......

agree  Ian M-H (X): I wonder what the "original title in Croatian" is?
16 mins
  -> the mind boggles.......

agree  Can Altinbay: This is the complete "English" title.
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  madak
2 hrs

agree  Oso (X)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If I Could


Explanation:
The song comes from the album Bridge Over Troubled Water. Its full title is: "El Condor Pasa (If I Could)". So there is an English part to the title, but it is not a translation...

Leave it as is.

PAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simon and gurfunkel
According to Google...


Explanation:
there were a total of 42k answers this way. I would leave the title as is.

SIMON & GARFUNKEL — ( El Condor Pasa Lyrics )
Simon & Garfunkel Sheet Music · Buy Posters · Simon & Garfunkel Tabs ... I’d
rather be a sparrow than a snail Yes I would, if I could, I surely would ...
www.lyricsfreak.com/s/simon-and-garfunkel/124731.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Simon & Garfunkel - EL CONDOR PASA (IF I COULD) Lyrics
EL CONDOR PASA (IF I COULD) Lyrics by Simon & Garfunkel at the Lyrics Depot.
www.lyricsdepot.com/simon-garfunkel/ el-condor-pasa-if-i-could.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Simon & Garfunkel - Sparrow Lyrics
... Simon & Garfunkel - EL CONDOR PASA (IF I COULD) Lyrics Simon & Garfunkel -
Homeward Bound Lyrics Simon & Garfunkel - Overs Lyrics ...
www.lyricsdepot.com/simon-garfunkel/sparrow.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lyricsdepot.com ]

Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge over troubled water
... @ALBUM Simon and Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water 1970 Columbia Records All
... If I could, I surely would. I'd rather be a hammer than a nail. ...
www.rinner.at/David/Musik/ SimonandGarfunkel_BridgeOverTroubledWater.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

SIMON AND GARFUNKEL - EL CONDOR PASA (IF I COULD) LYRICS
Simon and Garfunkel - EL CONDOR PASA (IF I COULD) lyrics.
www.sing365.com/.../ EL-CONDOR-PASA-IF-I-COULD-lyrics-Simon-and-Garfunkel/26EECCEC8AF51B79482568960011F5D9 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

SIMON & GARFUNKEL lyrics - El Condor Pasa (If I Could)
... I’d rather feel the earth beneath my feet Yes I would, if I only could, I
surely would. SIMON & GARFUNKEL - "El Condor Pasa (If I Could)" lyrics ...
www.oldielyrics.com/lyrics/simon_garfunkel/ el_condor_pasa_if_i_could.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

El Condor Pasa - Simon and Garfunkel (Lyrics and Chords)
... Garfunkel TITLE: El Condor Pasa Lyrics and Chords [Words by Paul Simon, ...
if I could, I surely would, hm-m I'd rather be a hammer than a nail Yes I ...
www.guntheranderson.com/v/data/elcondor.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Simon and Garfunkel
SIMON AND GARFUNKEL. I am a rock El Condor Pasha (If I Could) Scarborough Fair
The Boxer The Sound of Silence Bridge Over Troubled Water Sparrow ...
www.szfki.hu/~selm/music/simon.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Simon And Garfunkel That Silver Haired Daddy Of Mine lyrics ...
... Simon And Garfunkel EL CONDOR PASA (IF I COULD) lyrics Simon And Garfunkel
Feuilles-O lyrics Simon And Garfunkel Flowers Never Bend With The Rainfall ...
lyrics.duble.com/.../ simon-and-garfunkel-that-silver-haired-daddy-of-mine-lyrics.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Music: Simon & Garfunkel - Greatest Hits
... Buy this album with The Best of Simon & Garfunkel ~ Simon & Garfunkel today!
... "Scarborough Fair", to the unusual: "El Condor Pass (If I Could)". ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B0000024YL?v=glance - 81k - Cached - Similar pages



yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search