International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lai

English translation: pronounced "Lie"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lai (name)
English translation:pronounced "Lie"
Entered by: Joanna Kwiatowska

23:59 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Lai
How do you pronounce this last name?
Mitch
"lie"
Explanation:
My Chinese (male) friend whose given name is Lie says it is pronounced like the English verb "to lie." It means "come here" in Mandarin Chinese. :-)
Selected response from:

Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Grading comment
great answer thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"lie"
Joanna Kwiatowska
3 +1ly
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ly


Explanation:
Please see the link.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://susankullmann.net/MIRROR/pronunciation/mandarin.html
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Thanks, Smash ¶:^)

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lai
"lie"


Explanation:
My Chinese (male) friend whose given name is Lie says it is pronounced like the English verb "to lie." It means "come here" in Mandarin Chinese. :-)

Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
great answer thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search