Pursuit

English translation: product, system or software name

13:32 Nov 15, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Pursuit
What does this mean by "Pursuit" in the first line?
Unfortunately there is no text other than the following:

True or False? The Code of Conduct also acts as a reference point for our Group policies, which are stored centrally on Pursuit.

Select an option below to proceed
We prioritise safety, health and the environment
We must uphold one Value each day
We treat people with care and respect
We conduct business with integrity
We protect our physical assets, information and interests
Mitsuko Yoshida
Selected answer:product, system or software name
Explanation:
It should not be translated.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you!! 
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +7product, system or software name
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1Pursuit software
Yvonne Gallagher
4it is a proper noun
Aida Bakhshizadeh


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
product, system or software name


Explanation:
It should not be translated.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!! 

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mélanie Wisbey (X): Absolutely
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Mélanie

agree  Bridgette Mitchell
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Bridgette

agree  philgoddard: The question is classified under Names, implying the asker knows this already.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Liane Lazoski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: Proper noun, no way of knowing exactly what it is absent further context
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuit
it is a proper noun


Explanation:
it is a proper noun for a type of storage or a product

Aida Bakhshizadeh
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuit
Pursuit software


Explanation:
https://www.pursuit.co.uk/

as already said, a proper noun so not to be translated. Takes 2 secs. to find

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your useful refeerence!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search