Catherine or Katherine

English translation: origins

11:07 Oct 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / church name
English term or phrase: Catherine or Katherine
A church in Hamburg: St. Catherine's or St. Katherine's?
Is there a difference in these two names? If so (or if there is no difference!), which one should I use in an English text (translation from Polish)?

TIA
PAS
English translation:origins
Explanation:
I think it relates to the origins: Katherine is closer to the original greek, and also probably influenced by germanic languages, whereas Catherine is the romanicised version. And in terms of churches/saints i would expect Catherine for Catholics and Katherine for Greek Orthodox, Protestant etc. But in modern usage it doesn't really make any difference.
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I dread grading English mono questions because there are always so many answers and each contributes something to the issue. Katherine - you get the points for brevity and for not citing Google (but not because of your first name ;-))
Thanks to all, as always,
Pawel Skalinski
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3St. Catherine's church
David Russi
4 +2origins
Katherine Hodkinson
5a matter of taste
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1There are different saints for different churches
Austra Muizniece
4catherine
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catherine or katherine
St. Catherine's church


Explanation:
I think "Catherine" is the correct name for this church in English. St. Catherine's name is not spelled with a K.


St Catherine's Church (Katherinenkirche) / Hamburg / Frieie und ...
Germany St Katherinen Church in Hamburg. St Katherinen Church in Hamburg. - Click to read about this site. Previous Photo Next Photo ...
www.planetware.com/photos/D/D082.HTM - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

St Catherine's Church (Katherinenkirche) / Hamburg / Frieie und ...
Germany Stained glass inside St Katherinen Church, Hamburg. Stained glass inside St Katherinen Church, Hamburg. - Click to read about this site. ...
www.planetware.com/photos/D/D083.HTM - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.planetware.com ]

St. Marien - The Church of the City Council
... Catherine's Church (Katharinenkirche) in Gdansk (Danzig) are combined to a chime of bells ... been rediscovered on a "Burial ground for bells" at Hamburg where they ...
fraktali.849pm.com/peter/marien_e.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Notre Dame Archives Inventory: PIC
... KY New Haven - St. Catherine's Church 1843-1909: = 55. KY New Hope - St. ... Louis Church 1844-1859: = 71. MO New Hamburg - St. Lawrence Church 1801-1947: = 72. ...
www.archives.nd.edu/CPIC.HTM - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Anglicans in Germany - [ Translate this page ]
... HAMBURG. Church of St. Thomas a Becket, Zeughausmarkt 22, 20459 Hamburg, 10.30am. ... STUTTGART. St. Catherine's Church, Katharinenplatz 5, 70182 Stuttgart 11am. ...
www.stgeorges.de/Anglicanism/Anglicans_ in_Germany/right_anglicansingermany.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Palmer List of Merchant Vessels - Wi
... WIELAND after her 1882 rebuild, with a second funnel and a higher superstructure, in Hamburg harbor, with St. Michael's and St. Catherine's church steeples in ...
www.geocities.com/mppraetorius/com-wi.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Johann Sebastian Bach Biography / Profile of Johann Sebastian Bach ...
... organ compositions. In 1701 Bach walked 30 miles to Hamburg to hear the renowned Jan Reinken, organist at St. Catherine's Church. At ...
www.bookrags.com/biography/johann-sebastian-bach/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

BACH
... composer Georg Böhm. He also visited Hamburg to hear JA Reincken at the organ of St. Catherine's Church. After competing unsuccessfully ...
people.smu.edu/kdwillia/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Obituaries Today
... Michael's School in Lüneburg, where he sang in the church choir. He also visited Hamburg to hear JA Reincken at the organ of St. Catherine's Church. ...
www.obituariestoday.com/Obituaries/ ObitShow.cfm?Obituary_ID=30393§ion=pin - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Photo tour Northern Poland - Part 3 - Gdansk
... an important member of the Hanseatic League that included Lubeck and Hamburg. ... In the distance you see the towers of St.Catherine's church which contains many ...
www.biega.com/npoland-fotos3.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-06 11:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I take that back: there are many examples of \"Saint Katherine\" on the web in .uk pages (690+), but \"Saint Catherine\", with 3600+ hits, is by far most common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-06 11:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the search results above are for +hamburg +\"St. Catherine\'s church\"

Try that yourself, and then try it with +hamburg +\"St. Katherine\'s church\".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: Sometimes St. Katherine is spelled with a K - http://www.st-katherine.org/
2 mins
  -> Yes, I've been updating my answer, I agree with you, but I do think St. Catherine is by far the more common form.

agree  Konstantin Kisin: I don't think its at all a question of common use. Here we are talking about a specific church in Hamburg and it seems this is the correct translation of its name.
11 mins

agree  Deborah Workman: While Katherinen has variant spellings in English, this church appears regularly as you say. http://www.google.com/search?q=hamburg church St. Katharinen... The same search with variant spellings isn't persuasive.
1 hr

neutral  NancyLynn: different spellings for different locations - for ex., I was born in a city called St. Catharines
5 hrs
  -> Precisely my point: what if I spelled the name of your city "St. Katharines"? There appears to be a preferred spelling fort he name of this church.

agree  Tony M: My own tendency would be to anglicize the name in translating, UNLESS you know for sure that it is the OTHER St Katherine. In French, for example, I usually translate Benoît > Benedict, Pierre > Peter, etc.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catherine or katherine
catherine


Explanation:
catherine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-06 11:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

109,000 Google hits were found for St. Catherine\'s
18,500 Google hits were found for St. Katherine\'s

So, St. Catherine\'s is widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-06 11:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again,
575 Google hits were found for St. Catherine\'s Church Hamburg
101 Google hits were found for St. Katherine\'s Church Hamburg

You can easily understand that which one is more widely used.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: did you check for St Catharine?
5 hrs
  -> St Catharine got some 130,000 hits.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catherine or katherine
There are different saints for different churches


Explanation:
I think you should find out first what the name refers to -
St. Catherine of Siena (catholic church)
St. Katherine (orthodox church - daughter of the King of Alexandria, Konsta)
SAINT CATHERINE OF GENOA (Christian, I guess)

Try "googling" both names - will give you different results. I found 3 above-mentioned.


Maybe that helps



    Reference: http://www.churchsaints.btinternet.co.uk/st_katherine/stkath...
    Reference: http://www.churchsaints.btinternet.co.uk/st_katherine/stkath...
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: yes, and let`s not forget St Catharine
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catherine or katherine
a matter of taste


Explanation:
It's just two different ways of spelling the same name. Like Allison and Alison....

I think it's up to you which one you chose.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-06 11:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW: here\'s a picture: http://www.planetware.com/photos/D/D082.HTM

and most of the google hits I found (but many non-native English sites) seem to prefer Catherine to Katherine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-06 12:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in answer to yor comment: yes, it\'s nothing more than a different spelling. My Baby Name Book has

\"Catherine (Greek) Pure. An English form of Katherine.
Caitlin, Caitrin, Caren, Cari, Carin, Caron, Caryn, Cass, Cassi, Cassy, Caterina, Cate, Caterina, Catha, Catharina, Catharine, Cathe, Cathee, Catherin, Chaterina, Cathi, Cathie, Cathleen, Cahtlene, Catyleen, Cathrine, Cathryn, Cathy, Cati, Catie, Catina, Catlaina, Catrina, Catriona, Caty, Caye, Ekaterina.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-06 12:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there are even more suggestions for Katherine

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catherine or katherine
origins


Explanation:
I think it relates to the origins: Katherine is closer to the original greek, and also probably influenced by germanic languages, whereas Catherine is the romanicised version. And in terms of churches/saints i would expect Catherine for Catholics and Katherine for Greek Orthodox, Protestant etc. But in modern usage it doesn't really make any difference.

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I dread grading English mono questions because there are always so many answers and each contributes something to the issue. Katherine - you get the points for brevity and for not citing Google (but not because of your first name ;-))
Thanks to all, as always,
Pawel Skalinski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: My father, who was a Greek scholar, preferred Katharine - with 'a' twice and 'e' only at the end. So that is what my sister was called. The name has been adapted to many different tastes, languages and alphabets in the course of time.
10 mins
  -> thanks christine

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> thanks ana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search