Caissa

English translation: ky-EE-sah, kah-EE-sah

15:31 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Caissa
I know what this word refer to. What I want to know is how to pronouce it, and the standard transliteration of it to English or Chinese...
michael_s
English translation:ky-EE-sah, kah-EE-sah
Explanation:
If you mean the Greek nymph, which is considered to be the muse of chess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-09 16:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chessdryad.com/caissa/caissa.htm

CAISSA (pronounced ky-eé-sah)
or
The Game at Chess; a Poem.
(written in the year 1763, by Sir William Jones)


http://www.chessvariants.org/index/displayitem.php?itemid=Br...

Caissa is pronounced KAH-EE-SAH. BTW, I like the name of Caissa Britannia. Very apropos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-09 16:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The accent falls upon -EE-
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ky-EE-sah, kah-EE-sah
Kirill Semenov
4Scacchis
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ky-EE-sah, kah-EE-sah


Explanation:
If you mean the Greek nymph, which is considered to be the muse of chess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-09 16:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chessdryad.com/caissa/caissa.htm

CAISSA (pronounced ky-eé-sah)
or
The Game at Chess; a Poem.
(written in the year 1763, by Sir William Jones)


http://www.chessvariants.org/index/displayitem.php?itemid=Br...

Caissa is pronounced KAH-EE-SAH. BTW, I like the name of Caissa Britannia. Very apropos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-09 16:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The accent falls upon -EE-

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Ahh....I looked it up and saw all the chess references. Nice explanation Kirill.
9 mins
  -> thank you. Btw, the same pronounciation in Russian

agree  Kim Metzger
25 mins

agree  Java Cafe
51 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's a world chess server name as well, and a famous chess computer's
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caissa
Scacchis


Explanation:
Just more definitions with roots (i like this one, Scacchia ludus):

Definition: Caissa is the muse or goddess of chess. The name comes from a nymph in a poem composed in 1763 by Sir William Jones (British, 1746-1794). The poem of the same name was based on Scacchia ludus, composed around 1513 by Marcus Vida (Italian, c.1490-1566), in which the nymph is called Scacchis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-09 17:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, \"Caïssa Britannia\" game - is quite different from international chess. \"Queen-centric\".
http://www.chessvariants.com/large.dir/british.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search