What is personal form of name "Natalya"

English translation: Nata, Tasha, Tata, Nataly, Natusya, Natashen'ka, Natulya, even Tulya (100% sure that it exists too)

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: What is personal form of name "Natalya"
My friend lives in Cheboksary (I do not know much about this place, but I know that it is a big city) and her name is Natalya. I was wondering, how to pronounce this word in a personal sense, as well as an intimate sense. Or, would it remain "Natalya" for all circumstances? Also, what is the Russian meaning for this name (and, does Russian culture even care about what a person's name means?)
Dillen
English translation:Nata, Tasha, Tata, Nataly, Natusya, Natashen'ka, Natulya, even Tulya (100% sure that it exists too)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-10-23 20:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also be Natalka (though it's more common in Ukraine),
Natalon'ka, Nataliunia, Nataliusia, Tusya, Tusien'ka, Tusyiechka [though I though that the last three are more for Anastasia - however, the Dictionary of people's personal names, Rus/ monolingual gave me those as well).

Origin: from Latin 'natalis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-23 20:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, generally the Slavs (not only Russians, but other Slavic nations as well), historically 'even care' about the meaning of name very much. Ancient nations they are, ancient and very complex deep-rooted culture they all have for many-many centuries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-23 21:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Cheboksary is a capital of Chuvashia autonomous republic in Russian federation.
http://reference.allrefer.com/encyclopedia/C/Cheboksa.html

Cheboksary[chebuksA´rE] Pronunciation Key, city (1989 pop. 420,000), capital of Chuvash Republic, NW European Russia, a port on the Volga River. Both a heavy industrial and an agricultural region, it is the site of a hydroelectric station. Founded in the 16th cent. as a fortress, the city has a 17th-century cathedral.

The indigenous population there were not Russians, but 'Chuvash' nation. They were russified centuries ago.

About Chuvashia (in English)
http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/bulletin/00-1bull2.htm

** A unique tourist experience in Cheboksary is the Beer Museum, which serves as a showcase for the Cheboksary brewery Buket Chuvashii. Beware that if you go for a beer tasting, the standard serving is 1.5 liters of beer.**




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-10-23 21:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.russiatrek.com/rp_chuvash.shtml

capital Shupashkar (in Russian Cheboksary) is located in the middle flow of Volga river, in the center of European part of Russian Federation. It borders the Mordova Republic, the Mari Republic, Republic of Tatarstan, Nizhni-Novgorod and Ulianovsk districts of Russian Federation.

In republic there live more than 55 nationalities, the main of which are Chuvashs - 67,8 %, the Russians - 26,7 % and the Tatars - 2,7 %.

The language belongs to the Bulgar subgroup of the Turcic group of the Altai family of languages. Their ancestors used the Runic script and at the Bulgar times the Arabic script. Now they use Russian script.

Till the 18th century the Chuvashs had their ancestral native religion. During the period from the mid-18th century till the mid-19th century they adopted Orthodox Christianity.

The ancestors of Chuvashs were seminomadic tribes of ancient Bulgars and Suvars who lived in steppes of the North Caucasus in the 5th- 8th centuries. In the 7th - 8th centuries a part of Bulgars left for the Balkans, another part moved to the Mid-Volga region and made up the ethnic base of Chuvashs and Kazan Tatars. In 8th century Volga-Bulgar state was founded. In the beginning of 13th century this state was destroyed by Tatar-Mongol conquerers, but soon Kazan Khanate was founded, were traditions of Bulgars continued.

The formation of the Chuvash into a single nation was going on the base of the rural Bulgarian population who did not adopt Islam and it was completed on the boundary of the 15th - 16th centuries.

Side by side with the Tatars and Maris, Chuvashs fought fiercely against Russians, until their defeat and annectation into Russia in 1551. In Russian Empire Chuvash peasants were relatively free - they did not know serfdom, but the cultural degeneration under russification was evident.

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nata, Tasha, Tata, Nataly, Natusya, Natashen'ka, Natulya, even Tulya (100% sure that it exists too)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Nata / Natka
David Russi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is personal form of name
Nata / Natka


Explanation:
It means born on Christmas.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/712725?float=1
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is personal form of name
Nata, Tasha, Tata, Nataly, Natusya, Natashen'ka, Natulya, even Tulya (100% sure that it exists too)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-10-23 20:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also be Natalka (though it's more common in Ukraine),
Natalon'ka, Nataliunia, Nataliusia, Tusya, Tusien'ka, Tusyiechka [though I though that the last three are more for Anastasia - however, the Dictionary of people's personal names, Rus/ monolingual gave me those as well).

Origin: from Latin 'natalis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-23 20:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, generally the Slavs (not only Russians, but other Slavic nations as well), historically 'even care' about the meaning of name very much. Ancient nations they are, ancient and very complex deep-rooted culture they all have for many-many centuries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-23 21:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Cheboksary is a capital of Chuvashia autonomous republic in Russian federation.
http://reference.allrefer.com/encyclopedia/C/Cheboksa.html

Cheboksary[chebuksA´rE] Pronunciation Key, city (1989 pop. 420,000), capital of Chuvash Republic, NW European Russia, a port on the Volga River. Both a heavy industrial and an agricultural region, it is the site of a hydroelectric station. Founded in the 16th cent. as a fortress, the city has a 17th-century cathedral.

The indigenous population there were not Russians, but 'Chuvash' nation. They were russified centuries ago.

About Chuvashia (in English)
http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/bulletin/00-1bull2.htm

** A unique tourist experience in Cheboksary is the Beer Museum, which serves as a showcase for the Cheboksary brewery Buket Chuvashii. Beware that if you go for a beer tasting, the standard serving is 1.5 liters of beer.**




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-10-23 21:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.russiatrek.com/rp_chuvash.shtml

capital Shupashkar (in Russian Cheboksary) is located in the middle flow of Volga river, in the center of European part of Russian Federation. It borders the Mordova Republic, the Mari Republic, Republic of Tatarstan, Nizhni-Novgorod and Ulianovsk districts of Russian Federation.

In republic there live more than 55 nationalities, the main of which are Chuvashs - 67,8 %, the Russians - 26,7 % and the Tatars - 2,7 %.

The language belongs to the Bulgar subgroup of the Turcic group of the Altai family of languages. Their ancestors used the Runic script and at the Bulgar times the Arabic script. Now they use Russian script.

Till the 18th century the Chuvashs had their ancestral native religion. During the period from the mid-18th century till the mid-19th century they adopted Orthodox Christianity.

The ancestors of Chuvashs were seminomadic tribes of ancient Bulgars and Suvars who lived in steppes of the North Caucasus in the 5th- 8th centuries. In the 7th - 8th centuries a part of Bulgars left for the Balkans, another part moved to the Mid-Volga region and made up the ethnic base of Chuvashs and Kazan Tatars. In 8th century Volga-Bulgar state was founded. In the beginning of 13th century this state was destroyed by Tatar-Mongol conquerers, but soon Kazan Khanate was founded, were traditions of Bulgars continued.

The formation of the Chuvash into a single nation was going on the base of the rural Bulgarian population who did not adopt Islam and it was completed on the boundary of the 15th - 16th centuries.

Side by side with the Tatars and Maris, Chuvashs fought fiercely against Russians, until their defeat and annectation into Russia in 1551. In Russian Empire Chuvash peasants were relatively free - they did not know serfdom, but the cultural degeneration under russification was evident.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke: Fantastic historical background!
4 days