KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

Casha

English translation: Keisha?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casha
English translation:Keisha?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:03 Jan 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Name
English term or phrase: Casha
was told it was a childs or adults name ?
Jim Parron
Keisha?
Explanation:
I've never heard the name Casha before, but that doesn't mean it doesn't exist. In the US it has been customary to invent names. Keisha is a pretty common first name for girls.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Keisha?
Kim Metzger
4 +1Sasha?
Natalia Bearden
4Casha
Pawel Smal
1could it be the russian word?
Mary Maksimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keisha?


Explanation:
I've never heard the name Casha before, but that doesn't mean it doesn't exist. In the US it has been customary to invent names. Keisha is a pretty common first name for girls.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sasha?


Explanation:
In Russian it's a nickname for Alexander (both male and female); in the US I've met some Sashas (as a full name)...

Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
15 hrs
  -> Áëàãîäàðñòâóþ :î)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
could it be the russian word?


Explanation:
In the Russian language we have the word casha ("kasha") that means the meal, prepared from groats by boiling in water or milk (e.g. porridge, semolina, boiled rice, etc.).
Sometimes this word can be applied to call the man with weak will (who does not have a strong character or whose character is not built up). However we usually use for this meaning another word "razmaznja" (it is the gruel added with too much water).

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casha


Explanation:
Phonetically in Polish Casha is an equivalent of Kasia which is a nick name for Katarzyna which translates to English as Catherine.

Pawel Smal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish