KudoZ home » English » Names (personal, company)

Shakespeare's Corner

English translation: Shakespeare Corner


14:32 Nov 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Web site content
English term or phrase: Shakespeare's Corner
Assuming we are going to add a section (pages) that is exclusively about Shakespeare to our web page, including information, pictures, etc. I would like to ask native speakers how this wording sounds. Does using the possessive 's sound odd as in "Shakespeare's Corner"? Should we omit 's and merely say "Shakespeare Corner"?

P.S. I'm not looking for alternatives. I need to formulate something with "corner."

Thank you in advance for your precious help.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
English translation:Shakespeare Corner
Explanation:
Both versions are possible, but I think in the context of a webpage Shakespeare Corner in perhaps better. I would use Shakespeare's Corner for the name of a geographical location, or, say, of a restaurant, but for a website or for a feature in a magazine, I reckon Shakespeare Corner is preferable.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Shakespeare Corner
Jack Doughty
5 +4shakespeare's corner
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shakespeare's corner
shakespeare's corner


Explanation:
Yes, the 's is right :-)

#
Shakespeare's Corner Shoppe - Mission Hills - San Diego, CA
Shakespeare's Corner Shoppe - Philly B. says "As if I needed another ... Shakespeare's Corner Shoppe. 3.5 star rating. based on 9 reviews. Rating Details " ...
www.yelp.com/biz/the-uk-cornershoppe-san-diego - 61k - Cached

#
10 Things I Used To Hate About English
10 Things I Used To Hate About English. Shakespeare's Corner ' ... Visual Literacy Poetry Emotive Language Shakespeare's Corner ...
library.thinkquest.org/C008200F/page10.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-10 14:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Shakespeare's Corner
"Tis true; there's magic in the web of it;" -- William Shakespeare, Othello ... HOW CHAPTER G NEARLY GOT THE BIRD. Listen my children and you will hear, ...
www.gulfwings.com/Shakeys/Shakeys.htm - Cached

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pelin Rohde: It sounds about right
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Pelin :-)

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, this is good.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice :-)

agree  Demi Ebrite: I would use the possessive and call it "Shakespeare's Corner", or "The Shakespeare Corner" ~
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, debrite :-)

agree  Francesca Siotto
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francesca :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shakespeare's corner
Shakespeare Corner


Explanation:
Both versions are possible, but I think in the context of a webpage Shakespeare Corner in perhaps better. I would use Shakespeare's Corner for the name of a geographical location, or, say, of a restaurant, but for a website or for a feature in a magazine, I reckon Shakespeare Corner is preferable.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger: It's not really his corner but a place to talk and learn about him.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, perhaps that's why the possessive form doesn't seem quite right here.

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Christine Andersen: Definitely. It sounds far better without the possessive to my ears! A place for Shakespeare enthusiasts to meet Shakespeare experts ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: I find it rather difficult to picture a corner on a website, but if that term is non-negotiable, this is probably the best choice.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Francesca Siotto
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.