train

English translation: set

19:12 Dec 6, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: train
That is, the gas exhaust is provided by two trains of fans and filters for each reactor unit; each train is powered with different electrical buses, and an emergency bus is available for power in the event of loss of external power.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
English translation:set
Explanation:
Train is used as an analogy to a railway train, made up of a "set" of carriages, each with a specific function (1st class, 2nd class, restaurant car, baggage truck, etc.). Except that this "train" has a succession of fans, filters, etc.

And each train (or set) is independent, in the hope that there'll always be enough of them working to keep the whole system operating safely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-06 20:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Asker's question below:

No. A "train" is a linear system, in no way similar to a loop. Especially in this case described in the ST - the exhaust gases will go through the "train" of fans and filters once, and then exit the system (the text says "... to the outside"). They won't go round any kind of "loop".
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set
Robin Levey
4two sets of fans and filters
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set


Explanation:
Train is used as an analogy to a railway train, made up of a "set" of carriages, each with a specific function (1st class, 2nd class, restaurant car, baggage truck, etc.). Except that this "train" has a succession of fans, filters, etc.

And each train (or set) is independent, in the hope that there'll always be enough of them working to keep the whole system operating safely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-06 20:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Asker's question below:

No. A "train" is a linear system, in no way similar to a loop. Especially in this case described in the ST - the exhaust gases will go through the "train" of fans and filters once, and then exit the system (the text says "... to the outside"). They won't go round any kind of "loop".

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It can also be more or less similar to a "loop". Agree?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's a set in some kind of linear sequence, like a 'line' or 'chain'.
9 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Or series: all filters and fans in line and connected in series, the different trains being connected in parallel
19 hrs

agree  acetran
3 days 14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two trains of fans and filters
two sets of fans and filters


Explanation:
two trains of fans and filters => two sets of fans and filters

6 investigation into role of inert dusts in corrosion and corrosion ...
www.ler.letras.up.pt/uploads/ficheiros/10075.pdf
quarters, with the addition of sets of fans and filters at the cliff face in each casemate. Mild steel trunking, is used to distribute the air down the length of the ...

Optimal size space for 2 x 1000W's? - Design and Location - UK420
https://www.uk420.com › ... › Cultivation › Growroom Design › Design and Location
Hi JGP, I have but with 2 1000s I would need 2 sets of fans and filters rather than just 1, and the lower height of tents would be wasted with my ...

The Liquid Metal Thorium Breeder Reactor, Page: 7-15 | UNT Digital ...
https://digital.library.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc101002/m1/1...
Several sets of fans and filters are used in parallel to prevent the development of large pressure differentials throughout the reactor plant due to lengthy air flow ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search