basement

English translation: subgrade / foundation soil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basement
English translation:subgrade / foundation soil
Entered by: Masoud Kakoli

10:57 Dec 16, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: basement
Please click this link to see the photo
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hr2az06eprll89e/116.jpg?dl=0


More context:
Interim storage facility (ISF)

The main objective of an ISF is to ensure safety and provide complete control over the contaminated materials (soil and waste) until a disposal site is available. An ISF will consist of facilities for emplacement and segregation, volume reduction, storage, and R&D, and monitoring equipment. Three concepts for such a facility, appropriate for different wastes and types of land, are illustrated in Fig. 5.4–8.

The key radionuclides considered in the design are 134Cs and 137Cs. Currently, no limits have been determined on the total amount of activity that can be managed in any one facility. The design will ensure that the level of radiation in the vicinity of the facility does not exceed 1 mSv/y.

By April 2013, MOE had commenced on-site surveys, for example surveys on drilling and boring, to collect data to develop detailed plans for the ISF.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
subgrade / foundation soil
Explanation:
It's not a mistranslation; "basement" is perfectly correct English here. It means basement soil, which, as your picture says, is "improved": compacted and made firmer to provide an underlying base for the facility. It's not subsoil, which is the natural soil below the surface soil. It's a term particularly used in road or railway construction, but also in a case like this.

"Subgrade material. The prepared and compacted soil material below the pavement system; called the 'basement soil'".
https://books.google.es/books?id=pN3wAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA138&lpg=P...

"Subgrade is defined as the soil prepared and compacted to support a structure or a pavement system. It is the foundation for the pavement structure. Subgrade soil or material sometimes is called (basement) or (foundation soil)."
http://www.iosrjen.org/Papers/vol4_issue6 (part-2)/H04624856...

Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subgrade / foundation soil
Charles Davis
3 +1subsoil
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsoil


Explanation:
Possibly a mistranslation from whatever the original language was?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-16 12:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a lot of nuclear power documentation in French. In that language, "sous-sol" can mean both basement and subsoil.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The original language is probably Japanese, but I don't know Japanese to check this!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Didier Fourcot: French "sous-sol" for basement is not relevant here, the picture llustrates that this is not a building (the whole structure is under grade level) and basement is the technical term mentioned by Charles
2 hrs
  -> I realize it is not a building - that's why I said maybe it was a mistranslation. But in any case, Charles seems to have the right answer.

agree  acetran
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subgrade / foundation soil


Explanation:
It's not a mistranslation; "basement" is perfectly correct English here. It means basement soil, which, as your picture says, is "improved": compacted and made firmer to provide an underlying base for the facility. It's not subsoil, which is the natural soil below the surface soil. It's a term particularly used in road or railway construction, but also in a case like this.

"Subgrade material. The prepared and compacted soil material below the pavement system; called the 'basement soil'".
https://books.google.es/books?id=pN3wAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA138&lpg=P...

"Subgrade is defined as the soil prepared and compacted to support a structure or a pavement system. It is the foundation for the pavement structure. Subgrade soil or material sometimes is called (basement) or (foundation soil)."
http://www.iosrjen.org/Papers/vol4_issue6 (part-2)/H04624856...



Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Although basement is technically correct, we have to understand here foundation layer in plain English
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree. Thanks, Didier!

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Mark

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search