conditioning

English translation: production of a waste package (treated waste in a suitable container) for handling, disposal, etc.

English term or phrase:conditioning
English translation:production of a waste package (treated waste in a suitable container) for handling, disposal, etc.
Entered by: Masoud Kakoli

07:28 Dec 11, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: conditioning
This section deals with the management of contaminated material and radioactive waste, generated both off-site and on-site, following the emergency phase and beginning with the transition to an existing exposure situation in December 2011. It addresses the particular challenges involved in segregation, characterization, treatment and conditioning (e.g. volume reduction), storage, and future planning for the disposal of the waste.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
production of a waste package (treated waste in a suitable container) for handling, disposal, etc.
Explanation:
Treatment means changing the (physical and chemical) characteristics of radioactive waste to make it safer and/or more economical to deal with.
Conditioning means producing what is called a waste package, which involves enclosing the treated waste in a suitable container.

Producing a waste form, which means the physical and chemical form in which the waste ends up after treatment and/or conditioning, belongs both to the treatment and conditioning stages, but conditioning also (and mainly) involves making it ready for handling by putting it into suitable containers.

Here are the relevant definitions from the IAEA glossary:

conditioning. Those operations that produce a waste package suitable for handling, transport, storage and/or disposal. Conditioning may include the conversion of the waste to a solid waste form, enclosure of the waste in containers, and, if necessary, providing an overpack. See also immobilization.
package, waste. The product of conditioning that includes the waste form and any container(s) and internal barriers (e.g. absorbing materials and liners), prepared in accordance with the requirements for handling, transport, storage and/or disposal.
treatment. Operations intended to benefit safety and/or economy by changing the characteristics of the waste. Three basic treatment objectives are: volume reduction, removal of radionuclides from the waste and change of composition. Treatment may result in an appropriate waste form.
waste form. Waste in its physical and chemical form after treatment and/or conditioning (resulting in a solid product) prior to packaging. The waste form is a component of the waste package.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-11 10:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for the glossary:
http://www-pub.iaea.org/mtcd/publications/pdf/pub1155_web.pd...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5production of a waste package (treated waste in a suitable container) for handling, disposal, etc.
Charles Davis
4 +1fitting/preparing for
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
production of a waste package (treated waste in a suitable container) for handling, disposal, etc.


Explanation:
Treatment means changing the (physical and chemical) characteristics of radioactive waste to make it safer and/or more economical to deal with.
Conditioning means producing what is called a waste package, which involves enclosing the treated waste in a suitable container.

Producing a waste form, which means the physical and chemical form in which the waste ends up after treatment and/or conditioning, belongs both to the treatment and conditioning stages, but conditioning also (and mainly) involves making it ready for handling by putting it into suitable containers.

Here are the relevant definitions from the IAEA glossary:

conditioning. Those operations that produce a waste package suitable for handling, transport, storage and/or disposal. Conditioning may include the conversion of the waste to a solid waste form, enclosure of the waste in containers, and, if necessary, providing an overpack. See also immobilization.
package, waste. The product of conditioning that includes the waste form and any container(s) and internal barriers (e.g. absorbing materials and liners), prepared in accordance with the requirements for handling, transport, storage and/or disposal.
treatment. Operations intended to benefit safety and/or economy by changing the characteristics of the waste. Three basic treatment objectives are: volume reduction, removal of radionuclides from the waste and change of composition. Treatment may result in an appropriate waste form.
waste form. Waste in its physical and chemical form after treatment and/or conditioning (resulting in a solid product) prior to packaging. The waste form is a component of the waste package.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-11 10:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for the glossary:
http://www-pub.iaea.org/mtcd/publications/pdf/pub1155_web.pd...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san :)

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina :)

agree  Didier Fourcot: In the order of the S/T: before storage (and possible transportation to storage location)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> OK, thanks, Didier :) Maybe "preparation for storage and disposal" would sum it up. After treatment it is not yet ready for storage until it has been conditioned.

agree  acetran
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, acetran :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
167 days
  -> Thanks, Jörgen :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitting/preparing for


Explanation:
. . . the disposal of waste.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 days 2 hrs