KudoZ home » English » Nutrition

coated with modified starch

English translation: difference between starch and modified starch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coated with modified starch
English translation:difference between starch and modified starch
Entered by: TargetLanguages

14:53 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Ingredients for food industry
English term or phrase: coated with modified starch
In the context of a manual on human nutrition - published by supplier of ingredients for the food and beverage industry - the following terms seem to appear interchangeably:
1) "powder particles containing vitamin A coated with starch"
2) "powder particles containing viatmin A coated with modified starch"

Is there a difference between "starch" and "modified starch" in this context? If so, what is the difference?

Thank you very much in advance for your help!
TargetLanguages
according to one Internet source
Explanation:
"Starches can be modified in several ways to change their function as additives in products. They can be cross-linked, where the chains get stuck together into a mesh. They can be heated to break the long chains down into simpler molecules like dextrin, polydextrin, and malto-dextrin. These are simply short starches.

Starches can have a hydrogen replaced by something else, such as a carboxymethyl group, making carboxymethyl starch."
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7according to one Internet source
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2Yes, there is a difference
PAS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
according to one Internet source


Explanation:
"Starches can be modified in several ways to change their function as additives in products. They can be cross-linked, where the chains get stuck together into a mesh. They can be heated to break the long chains down into simpler molecules like dextrin, polydextrin, and malto-dextrin. These are simply short starches.

Starches can have a hydrogen replaced by something else, such as a carboxymethyl group, making carboxymethyl starch."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
15 mins

agree  XiaoRan
24 mins

agree  Mari Noller
42 mins

agree  paolamonaco
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Refugio
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, there is a difference


Explanation:
The information in the link is written in fairly straightforward language, so have a read...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-23 15:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which, incidentally is where Jonathan got his description from!


    Reference: http://sci-toys.com/ingredients/starch.html
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: and he really should have quoted it....
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs