photo courtesy of XXX

English translation: By permission

17:36 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: photo courtesy of XXX
Here's the question: does "courtesy of" in this context mean "free of charge"? Or is it simply "by permission"
TranslateThis
English translation:By permission
Explanation:
pretty sure. It is basically giving credit to the author or owner of the picture.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17By permission
George Rabel
4 +1both by permission and free of charge
Refugio
4See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M
4 -2free of charge
Myriam Caicedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
photo courtesy of xxx
By permission


Explanation:
pretty sure. It is basically giving credit to the author or owner of the picture.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, whether the fee was paid or for free.
15 mins
  -> thank you, humbird

agree  Armorel Young: yes, definitely - the picture belongs to someone else and you are acknowledging their permission to use it
19 mins
  -> Thank you, as in "archival footage courtesy of the BBC"

agree  Will Matter
38 mins
  -> Thank yºu

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  madak
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  conejo: Yes. I agree with Humbird's and Armorel's comments
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Rania KH
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Schubert
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Shane London
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
photo courtesy of xxx
free of charge


Explanation:
XXX provided the photos free of charge

Myriam Caicedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Could be, but still have to get permission for usage -- it is one of those intellectual property thing.
7 mins

disagree  Michael Schubert: Though a "courtesy" item is a free item, receiving something "courtesy of" someone does not mean receiving it free, but rather with that person's permission!
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: As Michael says, there is no specific implication that it is free of charge, so dangerous to make that assumption
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo courtesy of xxx
both by permission and free of charge


Explanation:
If a fee was charged for permission to use the photo, the expression 'courtesy of' would not be used.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: You are right. Courtesy=provide free of charge..(Encarta Concise Dictionary)
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Mihaela

disagree  Tony M: It is a standard expression, and does NOT NECESSARILY mean they were supplied free of charge; it really just means 'thanks to'...
1 hr
  -> In the US, that is the meaning. No assumption made, much less a "dangerous" one. ;~}

agree  juvera
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, juvera

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo courtesy of xxx
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
OED gives the follwoing for 'by courtesy of':

"with the kind permission of, through the good offices of, with thanks to...

It cites 'courtesy' (as in 'courtesy car' etc.) in the sense of 'free of charge', and as chiefly N. American

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Are we both guilty of regional chauvinism?
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search