autonomous rights for export and import

English translation: authorised to autonomously carry out import and export operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autonomous rights for export and import
English translation:authorised to autonomously carry out import and export operations
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

05:09 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: autonomous rights for export and import
Our company owns the autonomous rights for export and import operations. With our own powerful research and development ability we have been developing towards the direction of ¡° specialization, serialization and standardization, and based on our principles of ¡°Honesty, Practice, Exploitation, Innovation and Customers¡¯ Satisfaction we provide our customers with the most satisfactory services.

Is it the right way to say it?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
below
Explanation:
Our company has been authorised to autonomously carry out export and import operations.

or

Our company has been authorised to carry out on its own export and import operations.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3independent
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Our company has been authorised to autonomously carry out export and import operations.

or

Our company has been authorised to carry out on its own export and import operations.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I assume original sentence is a direct translation form Chinese. Knowing the government bureucaracy is everywehre, so "authorised to autonomously" sounds right.
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo: I agree. Just a note: If the target audience is a US audience, the spelling should be "authorized"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent


Explanation:
our company is in possession of independant rights to execute export and import operations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-14 14:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe we could try the following:the company owns the sole independent rights for export........

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search