No.6£¬Gongjia Village, Jincheng Street

English translation: 6 Gongjia Village, Jincheng Street

08:15 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: No.6£¬Gongjia Village, Jincheng Street
Here it means the No.6 of Gongjia Village. Is the above writng understandable?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:6 Gongjia Village, Jincheng Street
Explanation:
Hello Jianming,

It would seem to me that "Gongjia Village" might be a housing complex/estate on Jincheng Street and not a "village" in the traditional sense. What surprises me is that Jincheng Street doesn't have a number to it as well, especially since you mention that it's a very long street.

In any case, if possible I would write them on separate lines:

6 Gongjia Village,
Jincheng Street

What is most important though, is that the way you write it is recognisible for local post or courier services.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16 Gongjia Village, Jincheng Street
moken
3 +1Jincheng St., Gongjia Village 6
Mikhail Kropotov
3Gongjia village No 6
petya yakova
3Unit 6, Gongjia xxxxxx, J. St., ...
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no.6£¬gongjia village, jincheng street
Jincheng St., Gongjia Village 6


Explanation:
This is how I would write it.

However, addresses are for those who deliver the mail... maybe it should be written so that the postman will understand better :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-14 09:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, then I misunderstood you! Yes, I assumed that this was in a Gongjia village number 6.

Then it should be \"6 Jincheng Street, Gongjia Village\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-14 10:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was gonna write about the necessity to put \'Buiding\' there, but then changed my mind. NOW I understand what you mean :)

\"Building 6, Gongjia Village, Jincheng Street\"

I think this should be correct and as clear as possible.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: In English street first, then village/town/city, and state/province, etc. It is odd though Jincheng stree does not have street number. I guess that is Chinese system.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no.6£¬gongjia village, jincheng street
Gongjia village No 6


Explanation:
Jincheng str.,Gongjia village No;6

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no.6£¬gongjia village, jincheng street
Unit 6, Gongjia xxxxxx, J. St., ...


Explanation:
I wonder whether the "village" part is right?

The whole thing (with your comments) reminds me a little of the situation with Business Parks, or Trading Estates, in this country (I am aware that making assumptions about one country based on another country is very dangerous). Hence, perhaps you need to replace 'village'/'xxxxxxx' in my answer with some other term.
I worked briefly in one of these places, the address was "Unit 32, ABCD Business Park, XYZ Road"

Your problem is that, when seeing the word "village" in isolation, Eng speakers will automatically think of a small settlement where people live and work. A village usually consists of streets, hence the suggestion that you had it the wrong way round.

Of course, this may all be irrelevant nonesense :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no.6£¬gongjia village, jincheng street
6 Gongjia Village, Jincheng Street


Explanation:
Hello Jianming,

It would seem to me that "Gongjia Village" might be a housing complex/estate on Jincheng Street and not a "village" in the traditional sense. What surprises me is that Jincheng Street doesn't have a number to it as well, especially since you mention that it's a very long street.

In any case, if possible I would write them on separate lines:

6 Gongjia Village,
Jincheng Street

What is most important though, is that the way you write it is recognisible for local post or courier services.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: This sounds the most natural in English, and also fits the various notes the asker has written.
3 hrs
  -> :O) Thank you 'rabbit' ! :O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search