cross section

English translation: intersection of two roads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross section
English translation:intersection of two roads
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:23 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cross section
With a registered capital of RMB 30,000,000 yuan, our company is located in Huzhou Economic & Technical Development Zone, near the cross section of Highways 104, 318 and Hangzhou-Nanjing Expressway, 70 km from Hangzhou and 140 sq m from Shanghai, boasting very convenient transportation facilities. We cover 100 mu that includes near near 5,000 sq m of floor space

Is the "cross section" used correctly?
BTW, are there any unnatural expressions in the above paragraph to English ears here? :-)
Jianming Sun
intersection
Explanation:
the intersection of two roads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 13:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you were thinking of \'crossroads\', but intersection is better here.
cross-section is an interior side view of something, like the cross-section of a diagram.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I am so sorry I cannot split the points! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8intersection
NancyLynn
5 +5intersection
David Hollywood
5 +3junction
Angela Dickson
4 +3the intersections of
RHELLER
3 -1crossway
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intersection


Explanation:
the intersection of two roads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 13:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you were thinking of \'crossroads\', but intersection is better here.
cross-section is an interior side view of something, like the cross-section of a diagram.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I am so sorry I cannot split the points! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
14 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
15 mins

agree  Clauwolf
24 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
57 mins

agree  conejo: A cross-section is an interior or cut view of something. I believe "cross-section" is ‰¡’f–Ê in Chinese
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, "crossroads" would sound odd. It would be a good title for a compilation of Eric Clapton recordings. :)
2 hrs
  -> always a good name for a pub, too ;-)

agree  Francina
3 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the intersections of


Explanation:
cross-section has a different meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 13:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4) crossing. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...1. The act or action of crossing. 2a. A place at which roads, lines, or tracks intersect; an intersection. b. A place at which a river, railroad, or highway, for...

Times Square. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...An intersection in New York City formed by the juncture of Broadway, Seventh Avenue, and 42nd Street in midtown Manhattan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 13:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more examples in sentences

gridlock. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993
...The noun means the monstrous urban jam with blocked intersections halting all vehicular traffic, and the verb means to cause, create, or undergo gridlock. Both uses...

expressway. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...A major divided highway designed for high-speed travel, having few or no intersections. Also called freeway, limited access highway, superhighway, thruway....


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
14 mins
  -> thanks Krisztina!

agree  Can Altinbay: "the intersection of". Plural in the case of your "expressway" example.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> thanks Humbird :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intersection


Explanation:
I would prefer "intersection" here ... where cross

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 13:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where roads \"cross\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 13:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"near near\" repeated amd I would say \"approximately\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 13:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also simply say \"registered capital\" (delete the indefinite article \"a\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 13:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"140 sq m\" sounds strange too ... check for consistency with \"70 km\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
15 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
16 mins

agree  juvera: Don't forget to correct 140 sq m to: 140 km from Shanghai!
36 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crossway


Explanation:
...near the crossway of high roads 104,318 etc

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: not common usage
15 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junction


Explanation:
British English version - all the above are examples of North American usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-14 13:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not that there\'s anything wrong with that...

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
25 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Junction is not uncommon in the US, either.
1 hr

agree  Francina
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search