platforms of

English translation: See re-written below

15:25 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: platforms of
five platforms of technical development, technical innovation, manufacture management, capital operation and marketing with science and technology

Note: Here it means one platform of technical development, another is platform of technical innovation,another .....

Is there a better way to say express it?

TIA!!!

More context:

In front of the fiercely competitive market, on the basis of the health industry we have spared no pains to continuously strengthen our competitive advantages and establish five major platforms of technical development, technical innovation, manufacture management, capital operation and marketing with science and technology as our guidance. Our aim is to develop into the most excellent domestic supplier of pharmaceutical adjuvants and industrial cellulose ethers.
Jianming Sun
English translation:See re-written below
Explanation:
To stay ahead in the fiercely competitive market, based on (trends in the) health industry, science, and technology, we have spared no pains to continuously strengthen our competitive advantages and establish five major cornerstones of our business (company): technical development, technical innovation, manufacturing management, capital operation, and marketing.

I think this sounds better in English and makes more sense. If you just say "platforms of...", it doesn't sound like those 5 are the platforms; it sounds like the last 4 are sub-platforms of technical development. Of course you will have to check this against your source text to make sure it matches the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-14 16:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In front of\" doesn\'t really make sense. \"Faced with\" is much better, and yes the meaning is different than \"to stay ahead.\" \"To stay ahead\" means to \"stay ahead\" of the competitors, or to maintain an edge over the competitors.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6See re-written below
conejo
4five pillars, or columns
jccantrell
3directions
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directions


Explanation:
"platforms" sound too compuer-orinted, imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-14 15:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

computer-oriented, sorry :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five pillars, or columns


Explanation:
I agree, platform is too computerese

You might look at pillars: Our company is built upon these five pillars:

goes with things like strength, broad coverage, ....



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See re-written below


Explanation:
To stay ahead in the fiercely competitive market, based on (trends in the) health industry, science, and technology, we have spared no pains to continuously strengthen our competitive advantages and establish five major cornerstones of our business (company): technical development, technical innovation, manufacturing management, capital operation, and marketing.

I think this sounds better in English and makes more sense. If you just say "platforms of...", it doesn't sound like those 5 are the platforms; it sounds like the last 4 are sub-platforms of technical development. Of course you will have to check this against your source text to make sure it matches the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-14 16:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In front of\" doesn\'t really make sense. \"Faced with\" is much better, and yes the meaning is different than \"to stay ahead.\" \"To stay ahead\" means to \"stay ahead\" of the competitors, or to maintain an edge over the competitors.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cmwilliams (X): except for 'spared no pains' which sounds very strange to me. I prefer jccantrell's suggestion - we have made every effort to.....
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francina
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: I like this the best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  juvera: as cmwilliams said
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search