future several years

English translation: more options - when?

01:38 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: future several years
In the future several years, our company will set up the concept of the major market step by step and establish a large-scale marketing pattern.

Sounds not good! Is there a better way or correct way to express it. TIA!!!
Strange advertisement jargon is difficult to translate. Maybe sounds like nonsense to English ears. :-)
Jianming Sun
English translation:more options - when?
Explanation:
in the near future (means it is coming up fast)
in the future (means anytime)
in the next few years (coming up very fast)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 01:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is a process which will take several years, you can also say \"over the next few years\"
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! "over the next few years" sounds good and fits in the context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5In the years to come
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +3more options - when?
RHELLER
5next several years, next few years
conejo
4 +1in the forthcoming years
@caduceus (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the forthcoming years


Explanation:
or "in the future", "in the coming years"

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more options - when?


Explanation:
in the near future (means it is coming up fast)
in the future (means anytime)
in the next few years (coming up very fast)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 01:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is a process which will take several years, you can also say \"over the next few years\"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! "over the next few years" sounds good and fits in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
23 mins
  -> man of matter? LOL

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Busy lady.... : )
19 hrs
  -> thanks Rob - who me? I'm still here in front of my computer :-)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In the years to come


Explanation:
In the years to come

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 01:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably quite a few years into the future (according to the text)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: :-)
0 min
  -> thanx

agree  Martine Brault
9 mins

agree  Aimee
1 hr

agree  humbird
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
next several years, next few years


Explanation:
These sound natural. Take your pick of which one you want to use based on your source text. Good luck!

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search