Perfect

English translation: sound

02:25 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Perfect
We are consistently committed to the principle of ¡°Customers First, Quality Paramount¡± on the basis of our advanced management, talented technical staff and perfect quality management system.

"Perfect" here may be too "strong". How about "sound" or "complete". are there other better or correct ways to say it? TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:sound
Explanation:
your idea of sound is good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 02:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a sound quality management system.\"
Selected response from:

rangepost
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high performance
RHELLER
3 +2sound
rangepost
4 +1superb/superior
npis
4efficient
petya yakova
4impeccable, superlative, top notch, excellent
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfect
sound


Explanation:
your idea of sound is good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 02:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a sound quality management system.\"

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Yes. I don't think any company can have a "perfect" quality system! Or it would seem questionable if a company claimed to have one!
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TranslateThis
15 mins
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perfect
high performance


Explanation:
... testimonials about the High Performance Management System ... to $760 millionduring the 12 years we have used High Performance Management System. ...
www.alliesconsulting.com/quotes/pnq.html -

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
9 mins
  -> thanks Humbird :-)

agree  Aimee
10 mins
  -> thanks Aimee :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect
superb/superior


Explanation:
superb/superior quality management system

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impeccable, superlative, top notch, excellent


Explanation:
take your pick

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect
efficient


Explanation:
and efficient management system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-15 15:15:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be also: ...and management system of high efficiency

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search