applicable

English translation: quality assurance systems that are applicable to

02:37 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: applicable
On the basis of our operating experience accumulated over many years, we have established manufacturing management systems and quality guaranteeing systems that are applicable to the manufacture of pharmaceutical adjuvants.

The "applicalbe" here sounds not fitting. How aoubt "that fit the" instead? Is there other better or correct way to say it.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:quality assurance systems that are applicable to
Explanation:
"Quality guaranteeing systems" should definitely be changed to "quality assurance systems." "Applicable" sounds fine. Good luck.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Thank you for good advice conejo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quality assurance systems that are applicable to
conejo
4 +1Your version works.
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1reworded
Martine Brault
4appropriate
CMJ_Trans (X)
4option - that are specifically adapted to
RHELLER
3best suited
npis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your version works.


Explanation:
"applicable"

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks NewCal! :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quality assurance systems that are applicable to


Explanation:
"Quality guaranteeing systems" should definitely be changed to "quality assurance systems." "Applicable" sounds fine. Good luck.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Thank you for good advice conejo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefan Balchev
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reworded


Explanation:
we have established/developped manufacturing management systems and quality control systems customized to the manufacture of pharmaceutical adjuvants

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, "quality control system".
6 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  RHELLER: I believe the proper spelling is developed
2 hrs
  -> (blushing) this is an embarrassing moment. Thanks Rita :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best suited


Explanation:
you could try: systems that are "best suited" for the manufacturing of paharmaceutical adjuvants.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option - that are specifically adapted to


Explanation:
in any case, guaranteeing must be eliminated (replace w/assurance)

applicable works here too

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate


Explanation:
but applicable is fine

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search