have

English translation: has

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have
English translation:has
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:59 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: have
A variety of software and hardware involved with the manufacture have been introduced and used according to GMP specifications

"Have" or "has"?
TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
has
Explanation:
The subject is "variety", singular.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10has
Henry Hinds
3has been
petya yakova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
has


Explanation:
The subject is "variety", singular.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  Can Altinbay: Why not agree with the explanation? The subject is "variety", and is singular, just as Henry said. You tell 'em, Henry.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  humbird
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Humbird.

agree  Stefan Balchev
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Selta.

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
41 mins
  -> Thanks, NewCal.

agree  Sophieanne
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophie.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Henry put it very succinctly and correctly. "Have" is grammatically wrong, period.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin. It is a common error when such situations are involved.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been


Explanation:
has been introduced.....

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search