featuring with the

English translation: It's not necessary to use "featuring" here, see answer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:featuring with the
English translation:It's not necessary to use "featuring" here, see answer
Entered by: Will Matter

00:37 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: featuring with the
He urged people to be "clear-minded that China will remain at the initial stage of socialism, featuring with the contradiction between people's material and cultural demands and the backward social production being the main social contradiction in the country. To concentrate powers for the development of social productivity is the fundamental way to resolve this major contradiction."

Question: Is the "featuring" appropriate and understandable?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
not necessary
Explanation:
You can delete "featuring" and still be understood. Actually, if you delete it, it sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 01:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. I suspected that it was something like that. Another possible term or phrase that you could use here would be \"infrastructure\" or \"economic infrastructure\" so try this version and see if you like it: \"He urged people to understand that China will remain at the initial, or first, stage of socialism where the contradiction between peoples\' cultural and material needs and the poorly developed economic infrastructure is one of the most glaring social contradictions. To concentrate power and resources *towards / on* the development of a *stronger / more viable* infrastructure is the best way to resolve this contradiction\". For the words that come before and after the / you can use either term, I gave you a choice and enclosed it in * * HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not necessary
Will Matter
5featuring the contradiction
bigedsenior
4 +1characterized by
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not necessary


Explanation:
You can delete "featuring" and still be understood. Actually, if you delete it, it sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 01:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. I suspected that it was something like that. Another possible term or phrase that you could use here would be \"infrastructure\" or \"economic infrastructure\" so try this version and see if you like it: \"He urged people to understand that China will remain at the initial, or first, stage of socialism where the contradiction between peoples\' cultural and material needs and the poorly developed economic infrastructure is one of the most glaring social contradictions. To concentrate power and resources *towards / on* the development of a *stronger / more viable* infrastructure is the best way to resolve this contradiction\". For the words that come before and after the / you can use either term, I gave you a choice and enclosed it in * * HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Not only that, it is wrong. (not you, will, the original sentence)
6 mins
  -> Yes, i'm trying to determine what the asker meant and what the original sentence may've said. Thanks for the "agree", maybe one day my Turkish will be as good as your English.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characterized by


Explanation:
".. featuring with the contradiction between people's material and cultural demands .."

I would reword it as follows:

".. characterized by the contradicting material and cultural demands of its people .."

My 2 centavios....

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
47 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
featuring the contradiction


Explanation:
Leave out "with".

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search