the

English translation: not required in this context

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'the' in front of 'intestinal fluid'
English translation:not required in this context
Entered by: Angela Dickson

12:29 Apr 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the
Drug Release in Colon: Applicable to the coated drugs to be released in the empty colon. The drugs are sensitive to the pH value and can be maintained in the intestinal fluid that has a pH value of 6.8 for 20 hours without disintegration. They will be quickly disintegrated in the intestinal fluid with a pH value above 7.0.

Question: Can "the" in " the coated drugs" be left out? :-)

TIA!
Jianming Sun
-
Explanation:
Yes it can, but does not have to be left out. On the other hand, it MUST be omitted in front of 'intestinal fluid' in both cases in this passage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-19 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As other askers have said - if this is a SPECIFIC drug (and not just any coated drug) then you need to retain \'the\'.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7-
Angela Dickson
5"the" is a MUST here
Rina LS
5retain it
David Hollywood
4no
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no


Explanation:
this item refers to a specific coated drug, no doubt, and deleting the THE would make it generic, applying to any coated drugs.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retain it


Explanation:
as these are specific drugs the definite article "the" should be retained otherwise you are generalizing ans sreferring to "any drugs whatsoever"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 12:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"and referring to\" of course :)


The sentence beginning \"The drugs are sensitive to the pH value ...\" confirms that these are \"specific\" drugs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 12:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general rule: use the definite article \"the\" for specific cases and omit it when generalizing :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"the" is a MUST here


Explanation:
The definite article "the" is used here to refer to form of medicine/drug that is unique, so it must not be deleted.

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
-


Explanation:
Yes it can, but does not have to be left out. On the other hand, it MUST be omitted in front of 'intestinal fluid' in both cases in this passage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-19 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As other askers have said - if this is a SPECIFIC drug (and not just any coated drug) then you need to retain \'the\'.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Agree on all points.
8 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
31 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs

agree  conejo
4 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Also agree on all points.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search